ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Welsh to English » Art/Literary

hiraeth

English translation: grief or sadness for something or someone lost or departed; deep longing or yearning

04:33 May 8, 2002
Welsh to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Welsh term or phrase: hiraeth
Sorry, no context.
Daniela McKeeby
United States
English translation:grief or sadness for something or someone lost or departed; deep longing or yearning
Explanation:
The Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru (Dictionary of the University of Wales) defines hiraeth as grief or sadness for something (or someone) lost or departed; longing, yearning, nostalgia, wistfulness, homesickness, earnest desire. There is no real equivalent in English: hiraeth conveys the sense of deepest inexpressive grief or longing. Its first attested use was in the Llyfr Aneirin (Book of Aneirin), 13th century; a definition in 1803 describes hiraeth as brokenheartedness. I realise this doesn't add substantially to previous answers, but I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

cathell
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hiraeth
Barbara Østergaard Bernhard Jensen
5 +2yearning/longing for the landxxxOso
5 +1grief or sadness for something or someone lost or departed; deep longing or yearningcathell
4 +1some hits in Google:
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some hits in Google:


Explanation:
hiraeth: a Welsh word that loosely translates to "intense
longing". Latest update: March 5, 2002 ...
http://home.earthlink.net/~hiraeth/archive.html

Hiraeth 1997 Cincinnati Celtic Music and Cultural Festival Poster Art This ancient
Welsh word meaning "love of.... or longing for... homeland" is used here to ...
http://home.fuse.net/smatyi/gall1.htm

hope it helps

bye, Gilda


Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yearning/longing for the land


Explanation:
Hello Daniela,
Please read the following:

"Hiraeth" doesn't translate easily into English, because it's hard for the Welsh to define the special feeling they have for their homeland.  "Hireath" is a kind of longing, or yearning, that is especially felt by Welsh people who've left their native land and their descendants.  It's similar to what some people call "pining."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.korrnet.org/welsh/files/whoare.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cathell
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias cathell! ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ñåãåé Ëóçàí ¶:^))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hiraeth


Explanation:
Desire for what is Welsh: longing or nostalgia, especially for things Welsh.

This definition is taken directly from Microsoft Encarta Library 2002.

Good luck :o)

Barbara Østergaard Bernhard Jensen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grief or sadness for something or someone lost or departed; deep longing or yearning


Explanation:
The Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru (Dictionary of the University of Wales) defines hiraeth as grief or sadness for something (or someone) lost or departed; longing, yearning, nostalgia, wistfulness, homesickness, earnest desire. There is no real equivalent in English: hiraeth conveys the sense of deepest inexpressive grief or longing. Its first attested use was in the Llyfr Aneirin (Book of Aneirin), 13th century; a definition in 1803 describes hiraeth as brokenheartedness. I realise this doesn't add substantially to previous answers, but I hope it helps.

cathell
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 mins