KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » Art/Literary

MEZINKE TANS

English translation: mezinke dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Yiddish term or phrase:MEZINKE TANS
English translation:mezinke dance
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:17 Jan 23, 2004
Yiddish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Yiddish term or phrase: MEZINKE TANS
HASIDIC MUSIC-DANCE
FEIGUE BERMAN
United States
mezinke dance
Explanation:
Mezinke Tanz-- The Mezinke Tanz is one of the last dances of the night and honors parents who have married off the last of their children. A crown a flowers is placed in the mother's hair and both parents sit in chairs in the middle of dance floor while the guests dance around them.

Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mezinke dance
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1Mezinke Tants
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mezinke Tants


Explanation:
You leave the Yiddish in English
or

*Mezinke Dance* the second reference


    www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/languages/ yiddish/mendele/vol08.139.txt
    Reference: http://www.directdriveband.com/Songlist.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezinke dance


Explanation:
Mezinke Tanz-- The Mezinke Tanz is one of the last dances of the night and honors parents who have married off the last of their children. A crown a flowers is placed in the mother's hair and both parents sit in chairs in the middle of dance floor while the guests dance around them.




    Reference: http://www.mdweddings.com/jewishwedding.htm
    Reference: http://www.weddingwonderful.com/cermony/Jewish.htm
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> thank you