KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bubi

English translation: Might be Yiddish.


00:08 Oct 18, 2002
Yiddish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / other
Yiddish term or phrase: bubi
someone called me this what does it mean
jesse
English translation:Might be Yiddish.
Explanation:
In the Yiddish dialect, "Bubi" apparently means "grandmother". This is the only reference to Bubi that I could find (though apparently there is also a language called Bubi).

"BUBI

In my family's dialect of Yiddish, "Bubi" means "grandmother," and it's what every kid in the neighbourhood called her--because she was their Bubi, too. When she'd come to stay with us (which she did often), she used to bring packages of gum not just for her grandchildren, but for everyone. She'd tell us stories of Europe, and of when she moved to America, arriving here as a girl of 19 on "August the eighth, 1921"...but not before she'd seen the boulevards of Prague and Vienna, and not before she, the eldest of nine, had swept dirt floors to make them clean for her little brothers and sisters."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it also possible that this word is German. In German, \"Bubi\" means \"little boy\" or \"lad\". \"Laddie\" is another possible translation of the German \"Bubi\".

So if you\'re a young male, then the person might have been calling you a \"little boy\" if that person was a German speaker. Possibly the person was being patronising.

If on the other hand you\'re a middle-aged to elderly lady (with a name like Jesse, it\'s a bit hard to tell your gender), maybe the speaker did actually mean \"grandmother\" in Yiddish.

Either way, I\'m not sure if the speaker was being entirely complimentary. But I hope I\'ve helped give a better understanding of this word.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not ArabicFuad Yahya
4Might be Yiddish.Rowan Morrell
3 +1Sounds like pet name or baby name
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not Arabic


Explanation:
Does not sound like any Arabic word I know.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think it might be Yiddish (though I've edited the question to "zzzOtherzzz>English", because I'm not totally sure of it.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sounds like pet name or baby name


Explanation:
Not Arabic for sure.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: It is a pet name in Yiddish, which I think this word might be (though I've edited the question to "zzzOtherzzz>English" to be on the safe side).
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Might be Yiddish.


Explanation:
In the Yiddish dialect, "Bubi" apparently means "grandmother". This is the only reference to Bubi that I could find (though apparently there is also a language called Bubi).

"BUBI

In my family's dialect of Yiddish, "Bubi" means "grandmother," and it's what every kid in the neighbourhood called her--because she was their Bubi, too. When she'd come to stay with us (which she did often), she used to bring packages of gum not just for her grandchildren, but for everyone. She'd tell us stories of Europe, and of when she moved to America, arriving here as a girl of 19 on "August the eighth, 1921"...but not before she'd seen the boulevards of Prague and Vienna, and not before she, the eldest of nine, had swept dirt floors to make them clean for her little brothers and sisters."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it also possible that this word is German. In German, \"Bubi\" means \"little boy\" or \"lad\". \"Laddie\" is another possible translation of the German \"Bubi\".

So if you\'re a young male, then the person might have been calling you a \"little boy\" if that person was a German speaker. Possibly the person was being patronising.

If on the other hand you\'re a middle-aged to elderly lady (with a name like Jesse, it\'s a bit hard to tell your gender), maybe the speaker did actually mean \"grandmother\" in Yiddish.

Either way, I\'m not sure if the speaker was being entirely complimentary. But I hope I\'ve helped give a better understanding of this word.


    Reference: http://www.eclecticcompany.com/ab-prose.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish