KudoZ home » zzz Other zzz to English » Other

volim te din ferdi

English translation: I love you ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
zzz Other zzz term or phrase:volim te din ferdi
English translation:I love you ...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:57 Mar 22, 2002
zzz Other zzz to English translations [Non-PRO]
zzz Other zzz term or phrase: volim te din ferdi
mail
ingela
Not Latin?
Explanation:
Are you sure this is Latin?

"Volim te" is "I love you" in the languages of the former Yugoslavia (Serbian, Croat, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:30:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a word \"ferdi\" in serbo-croat, but I can´t find what it means.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I do not know what it means, but I think that your answer may be right
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not Latin?Chris Rowson
5I love youTBQGS
4 -1volim te- is serbe in english I love you
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not Latin?


Explanation:
Are you sure this is Latin?

"Volim te" is "I love you" in the languages of the former Yugoslavia (Serbian, Croat, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:30:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a word \"ferdi\" in serbo-croat, but I can´t find what it means.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I do not know what it means, but I think that your answer may be right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: yes, this looks like a little love note from.... Ferdi?
22 mins
  -> Yes, probably "I love you, your Ferdi"

disagree  TBQGS: First part is OK, but "din ferdi" is not a name!!!
1 hr
  -> Do you know what it is?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volim te- is serbe in english I love you


Explanation:
I love you
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: serbe?
1 hr
  -> sigurno je da su reèi srpske, uoslatom Ingela može da ispravi svoju grešku. YES , that` serbe, i`m sure

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you


Explanation:
Volim te = I love you, Love you
(in Serbian)
din ferdi = It's not a name it has a meaning in Turkish.
(check the link)

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mason.org.tr/laik.html
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I checked it, but I don´t read Turkish either. Are you saying this is half Serbo-Croat and half Turkish?
9 mins
  -> That's how it looks like.

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: I know Turkish... and I checked your link... The words 'din' and 'ferdi' do exist in Turkish, but they definitely don't make any sense here, so I believe we shouldn't interpret them as Turkish. 'Din' is also Swedish... so.... there's no end to this! :)
37 mins
  -> Maybe.