KudoZ home » zzz Other zzz to English » Other

zavrak

English translation: restless,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
zzz Other zzz term or phrase:zavrak
English translation:restless,
Entered by: Monika Martens

09:12 Aug 15, 2002
zzz Other zzz to English translations [Non-PRO]
zzz Other zzz term or phrase: zavrak
This word came in a text like:
She has become very 'zavrak'
the text was in Albanian, but this word is not an Albanian one. If anybody knows what language and what does it mean, please help :)
Greetings Monika
Monika Martens
serbian?
Explanation:
This word sounds something Slavic, try it on Serbian<>English or Serbo-Croatian<English
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks for the hint, I think I found the meaning of the word :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3serbian?
leff
2 -1TurkishPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turkish


Explanation:
I guess
hth

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: as far as I know, there is no Turkish adjective 'zavrak'
14 mins
  -> it was just a guess

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serbian?


Explanation:
This word sounds something Slavic, try it on Serbian<>English or Serbo-Croatian<English

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the hint, I think I found the meaning of the word :)