2 TMs with different source languges - one ttx - how to unite them?
Thread poster: Andrey Radonezhsky

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
Jun 7, 2010

Hello,

Can anyone help me with a problem of 2 TMs for the same project, but with different source languages. Source language is the same.

In short, 2 TMs with different source languages, one ttx. How can I make translation with the use of both TMs? TW says it can`t connect to a ttx, translated with the use of another TM.

Thank you very much beforehand!


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Maya Gorgoshidze  Identity Verified
Georgia
Local time: 02:35
Member (2004)
English to Georgian
+ ...

Moderator of this forum
Hello, Jun 7, 2010

Translatorr wrote:

Hello,

Can anyone help me with a problem of 2 TMs for the same project, but with different source languages. Source language is the same.

In short, 2 TMs with different source languages, one ttx. How can I make translation with the use of both TMs? TW says it can`t connect to a ttx, translated with the use of another TM.

Thank you very much beforehand!


Do you mean different source languages with the same target language? What do you mean when you say "...the same project, but with different source languages. Source language is the same"?


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
target language is the same Jun 7, 2010

Yes, target language is the same. TMs has different source languages and therefore they are incompatible with each other. What can I do? I has two large portions of translation in one TM and in another too.

I have to translate one ttx file. But it works only with one of the TMs. Is it more clear? &)

Thanks in advance!


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
what it says in TW Jun 7, 2010

[img]http://picasaweb.google.ru/And.Radon/ScreenCaptures#5480089098104132018[/img]

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Maya Gorgoshidze  Identity Verified
Georgia
Local time: 02:35
Member (2004)
English to Georgian
+ ...

Moderator of this forum
Meaning of the error message: Jun 7, 2010

Translatorr wrote:

[img]http://picasaweb.google.ru/And.Radon/ScreenCaptures#5480089098104132018[/img]


It says that the language pairs of the document and Workbench are different. For example, this message will appear when the language pair of the document is English-Russian, but the TM is created for English-Ukrainian, or French-Russian, or French-Ukrainian.

If you want to use a Workbench for a document, they should have the same language pair - the same source and the same target languages. For example, both of the should be English to Russian.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
what if they are different? Jun 7, 2010

Thanks, Maya,

But what if they are different? The problem is unsolvable than? I need badly to use translation segment in both TMs.

Any ideas?


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Maya Gorgoshidze  Identity Verified
Georgia
Local time: 02:35
Member (2004)
English to Georgian
+ ...

Moderator of this forum
Please specify Jun 7, 2010

Please answer the following questions:

* What is the source language? Is the source document monolingual?
* What is the target language? Do you translate the file to one language?
* What is the language pair of each your TM?


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
tm Jun 7, 2010

Maya Gorgoshidze wrote:

Please answer the following questions:

* What is the source language? Is the source document monolingual?
* What is the target language? Do you translate the file to one language?
* What is the language pair of each your TM?


- Source language is English, source doc is monolingual
- Target language is Russian. Translating to one language
- TM are SWE-ENG and ENG-RUS


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Maya Gorgoshidze  Identity Verified
Georgia
Local time: 02:35
Member (2004)
English to Georgian
+ ...

Moderator of this forum
Use ENG-RUS TM Jun 7, 2010

Translatorr wrote:

- Source language is English, source doc is monolingual
- Target language is Russian. Translating to one language
- TM are SWE-ENG and ENG-RUS


I see you translate from English to Russian. So use ENG-RUS TM (Workbench) only. You do not have to merge your TMs.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
yes, but... Jun 7, 2010

Maya Gorgoshidze wrote:

Translatorr wrote:

- Source language is English, source doc is monolingual
- Target language is Russian. Translating to one language
- TM are SWE-ENG and ENG-RUS


I see you translate from English to Russian. So use ENG-RUS TM (Workbench) only. You do not have to merge your TMs.


Thank you, Maya,

But what about the whole lot of segments in the SWE-RUS TM? How do I get them if I use only ENG-RUS TM?


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Maya Gorgoshidze  Identity Verified
Georgia
Local time: 02:35
Member (2004)
English to Georgian
+ ...

Moderator of this forum
Use SWE-RUS TM for other SWE-RUS projects. You do not neen it in ENG-RUS Jun 7, 2010

Translatorr wrote:

Maya Gorgoshidze wrote:

Translatorr wrote:

- Source language is English, source doc is monolingual
- Target language is Russian. Translating to one language
- TM are SWE-ENG and ENG-RUS


I see you translate from English to Russian. So use ENG-RUS TM (Workbench) only. You do not have to merge your TMs.


Thank you, Maya,

But what about the whole lot of segments in the SWE-RUS TM? How do I get them if I use only ENG-RUS TM?


You say that "Source language is English, source doc is monolingual". Why do you need to get SWE-RUS segments if no Swedish segments are in the source? You do not need it in this ENG-RUS project.

[Edited at 2010-06-07 18:43 GMT]


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
two differerent source languages in one TM Jun 7, 2010

I must have added, that there are two types of segments in SWE-RUS TM. Both SWE-RUS and ENG-RUS.

Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
Becouse... Jun 7, 2010

Maya Gorgoshidze wrote:

Translatorr wrote:

Maya Gorgoshidze wrote:

Translatorr wrote:

- Source language is English, source doc is monolingual
- Target language is Russian. Translating to one language
- TM are SWE-ENG and ENG-RUS


I see you translate from English to Russian. So use ENG-RUS TM (Workbench) only. You do not have to merge your TMs.


Thank you, Maya,

But what about the whole lot of segments in the SWE-RUS TM? How do I get them if I use only ENG-RUS TM?


You say that "Source language is English, source doc is monolingual". Why do you need to get SWE-RUS segments if no Swedish segments are in the source? You do not need it in this ENG-RUS project.

[Edited at 2010-06-07 18:43 GMT]


Thank you again, Maya,

It is becouse there are English segments in the TM. I didn`t consider it as a troublemaker, so I just used SWE/RUS TM for translating ENG/RUS files.


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Antoní­n Otáhal
Local time: 23:35
Member (2005)
English to Czech
+ ...
edit the languages Jun 7, 2010

You can open the ttx file (or txt exports of TM) in any "notepad-like" eidtor and search and replace to "fake" the languages of the segments any way you feel like. It is a rather "butchering" approach, but as long as you really know what you are doing...

Antonin


Direct link Reply with quote
 

Andrey Radonezhsky  Identity Verified
Russian Federation
Local time: 01:35
Danish to Russian
+ ...
TOPIC STARTER
Thanks, Antonin Jun 7, 2010

Antoní­n Otáhal wrote:

You can open the ttx file (or txt exports of TM) in any "notepad-like" eidtor and search and replace to "fake" the languages of the segments any way you feel like. It is a rather "butchering" approach, but as long as you really know what you are doing...

Antonin


Thanks, Antonin,

Sounds like a type of "vey simple but working" solutions &-) I`ll have to try if nothing better it to be found...


Direct link Reply with quote
 


To report site rules violations or get help, contact a site moderator:


You can also contact site staff by submitting a support request »

2 TMs with different source languges - one ttx - how to unite them?

Advanced search







LSP.expert
You’re a freelance translator? LSP.expert helps you manage your daily translation jobs. It’s easy, fast and secure.

How about you start tracking translation jobs and sending invoices in minutes? You can also manage your clients and generate reports about your business activities. So you always keep a clear view on your planning, AND you get a free 30 day trial period!

More info »
Wordfast Pro
Translation Memory Software for Any Platform

Exclusive discount for ProZ.com users! Save over 13% when purchasing Wordfast Pro through ProZ.com. Wordfast is the world's #1 provider of platform-independent Translation Memory software. Consistently ranked the most user-friendly and highest value

More info »



Forums
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search