He who runs may read

English translation: "it is perfectly clear to anyone"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He who runs may read
English translation:"it is perfectly clear to anyone"
Entered by: John Bowden

11:03 Dec 11, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He who runs may read
Runs? Does it mean he who holds office or runs for office, or simply someone who is well aware of the situation?

Gandhi wrote to the editor of the Times, urging that a ommission be appointed to investigate and report on conditions in the Transvaal,
pending whose report "Royal sanction for the Ordinance in question" be withheld. "If the Colonies persist in their policy of exclusion, they will
force on the mother country... a very serious problem.... 'Is India to remain a part of the British Empire or not?' He who runs may read that England will find it difficult to hold India if her people, immedialtely they
migrated to British Colonies, are to be insulted and degraded as if they
belonged to a barbarous race."
Tomasz Jurewicz
"it is perfectly clear to anyone"
Explanation:
This phrase comes from the Bible (Habbakuk) and means that something has been written/explained so clearly that anyone, even non-experts, can understand it at once, i.e. it's not obscure or complicated.
TThere are scores of hits in Google - he first reference below is the original letter, the second an Australian poem which contains teh phrease.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thank you, this is most helpful. One thing that I have learnt from that, apart from the meaning of the phrase, is to trust more Google when I come across phrases of ambiguous meaning. It may well be they come from some well-documented source, available on the Web. Thanks to you all for your suggestions too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"it is perfectly clear to anyone"
John Bowden
4those who flee
zebung
3 +1commission / commissioner
jerrie
3it may be understood at once
Crown (X)
2one (wildly) possible interpretation
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one (wildly) possible interpretation


Explanation:
he who does not stay will only be able to read about it later (whereas whoever stays will actually experience it first hand)

Please beware, I may be way off the mark here.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission / commissioner


Explanation:
A commissioner needs to be appointed to compile a report...

He (the commissioner) who 'runs for office' (who applies for this position), may read (interpret the situation)..

is my take

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's a fair interpretation of a pretty poor piece of English!
35 mins
  -> jbowden has it! It is an expression 'he who runs may read'...meaning, it is clearly understood!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who flee


Explanation:
-

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 38

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"it is perfectly clear to anyone"


Explanation:
This phrase comes from the Bible (Habbakuk) and means that something has been written/explained so clearly that anyone, even non-experts, can understand it at once, i.e. it's not obscure or complicated.
TThere are scores of hits in Google - he first reference below is the original letter, the second an Australian poem which contains teh phrease.
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.mkgandhi.org/cwm/vol6/ch078.htm
    Reference: http://www.boondocksnet.com/ai/crosby/epitaph.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thank you, this is most helpful. One thing that I have learnt from that, apart from the meaning of the phrase, is to trust more Google when I come across phrases of ambiguous meaning. It may well be they come from some well-documented source, available on the Web. Thanks to you all for your suggestions too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes that's it - expressed in words so simple and clear that (even) he who runs may read
23 mins

agree  jerrie: 'he who runs may read' is an expression meaning it is clearly understood. You learn something new every day! Thanks
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed.
1 hr

agree  Dolly Xu
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i've learnt something too - cheers
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Thanks, John.
5 hrs
  -> You're welcome!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it may be understood at once


Explanation:
even if one does hold the matter superficially, it may be understood at once....

Crown (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search