KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Hope this help

English translation: Hope this helps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hope this help
English translation:Hope this helps
Entered by: LuisVillegas

20:51 Feb 3, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Hope this help
Hello,

Can you tell me which is the correct form or if both forms are correct:

"Hope this helps", using the present-indicative form of the clause "this helps",

or

"Hope this help", using the present-subjunctive form of the clause "this help"

This expression in meant to be used when closing a help dialogue. For example, someone asks for computer-related help. Then, I give a solution and close it with "Hope this help!", wishing that my proposed solution is helpful.

Best regards,

Luis Villegas.
Mexico.
LuisVillegas
Hope this helps
Explanation:
I have never in my entire life heard anyone say 'hope this help'. 'Hope this helps' is the correct form.

Hope this helps ;-)
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Hope this helps
~Ania~
3hope this has helped
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
hope this help
Hope this helps


Explanation:
I have never in my entire life heard anyone say 'hope this help'. 'Hope this helps' is the correct form.

Hope this helps ;-)

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, the confusion arose when someone said that the subjunctive mood was used in situations where uncertainty prevails. Like in this case, I am not sure whether my help will be useful or not.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
5 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely. Nor have I heard ".. help" (unless you hear the people where I am from speak - joke!!).//I just saw the note & only in the case where "I hope this WILL help!". Regards.
14 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Anton Baer
14 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Alison Jenner
53 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  jccantrell: Maybe another cultural thing, like my Slavic friends who say "Thanks God!"
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathryn Litherland: The subjunctive is used much more rarely in English that it is many other languages.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Darya Kozak
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hope this helps
hope this has helped


Explanation:
I don't think we would actually use the subjunctive after 'hope' in EN, whether or not any uncertainty is expressed or implied.

But in any case, in the example you mention, you may well find that the perfect tense is more appropriate — "I hope that the help I have given you has been of some help to you." — if by the time the message appears, the person being helped would be in a position to know whther it had or not.

Saying "I hope this helps" rather suggests that they haven't tried it yet, and so won't know until later.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Egil Presttun