KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to leave a conch shell inside

English translation: to take a conch shell inside the house


16:56 Feb 7, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / dialog in a feature film (subtitles)
English term or phrase: to leave a conch shell inside
The following dialog is taken from a sequence of subtitles for the movie "Haven" (2006) on proceedings within and around a tax haven, and the whole sequence includes the following (with each para representing one subtitle):

You gonna come, right? Come on, girl.
You know you wanna dance.

Shake your thing, like they say in America.

-All right. Let me just get dressed.
-No, no, no, no, no.

It's bad luck ***to leave a conch shell inside***.
What's wrong with you?

I'll take my chances.

What are you doing?

...

Any suggestions as to what the speaker refers to by "leaving a conch shell inside"?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
English translation:to take a conch shell inside the house
Explanation:
sounds like you may have settled this one, but it just means what it says - conch shells are thought by some to bring bad luck if you bring them into a house: see any of following sites

Hobbies and Collectibles question: Would it be bad luck to bring a conch shell into my house? Bad luck for the Conch.
wiki.answers.com/Q/Would_it_be_bad_luck_to_bring_a_conch_shell_into_my_house - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Introduction

However, for its bad luck, Queen conch was so much appreciated for its meat and its shell throughout the Caribbean area, that fishermen, consumers and ...
www.mda.cinvestav.mx/biblioteca/strombus/QueenConch_eng/g-i... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ZBrushCentral - StoneCutter Your Queen Conch Shell10 posts - Last post: 24 Apr 2002
The Conch. When you find a conch shell on the beach, .... BTW islanders very seldom keep the conch in the house, they think it is bad luck. ...
www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/showthread.php?t=7850 - 135k - Cached - Similar pages

Hake Puranaya (the epic of the conch shell)famous conch shell in hand. It is said that when he blows that conch shell the sound of it can ... wetuna' (the haka fallen down), it is bad luck. ...
www.infolanka.com/jokes/messages/1108.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Arabella. Eventhough this was already settled for me at that time, you provided it with some valuable background.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to leave someone so beautiful inside the house
Gary D
4to take a conch shell inside the housexxxArabellaCE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take a conch shell inside the house


Explanation:
sounds like you may have settled this one, but it just means what it says - conch shells are thought by some to bring bad luck if you bring them into a house: see any of following sites

Hobbies and Collectibles question: Would it be bad luck to bring a conch shell into my house? Bad luck for the Conch.
wiki.answers.com/Q/Would_it_be_bad_luck_to_bring_a_conch_shell_into_my_house - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Introduction

However, for its bad luck, Queen conch was so much appreciated for its meat and its shell throughout the Caribbean area, that fishermen, consumers and ...
www.mda.cinvestav.mx/biblioteca/strombus/QueenConch_eng/g-i... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ZBrushCentral - StoneCutter Your Queen Conch Shell10 posts - Last post: 24 Apr 2002
The Conch. When you find a conch shell on the beach, .... BTW islanders very seldom keep the conch in the house, they think it is bad luck. ...
www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/showthread.php?t=7850 - 135k - Cached - Similar pages

Hake Puranaya (the epic of the conch shell)famous conch shell in hand. It is said that when he blows that conch shell the sound of it can ... wetuna' (the haka fallen down), it is bad luck. ...
www.infolanka.com/jokes/messages/1108.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Arabella. Eventhough this was already settled for me at that time, you provided it with some valuable background.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to leave someone so beautiful inside the house


Explanation:
He is saying she is like a conch shell, (a colorful charismatic creature of the sea,) and she should be out dancing.

It is bad luck to leave a conch shell inside, ...metaphor/ figure of speech

I will take my chances, ...she will take her chances on whether or not she receives bad luck

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8