KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

(verb/word to describe what a fuse does)

English translation: protect


18:51 Feb 15, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electrical systems
English term or phrase: (verb/word to describe what a fuse does)
Hello, I need a verb/word that describes what a fuse does. I have considered “protected”, but feel that is not descriptive enough. “Fuse protected” is too clumsy, and “surge protected” sounds a little odd too, and I am not sure that this would describe all functions of a fuse.

TIA :)

Example 1:

The *** for the individual loads should be achieved through line circuit breakers or neozed-circuit breakers with a nominal current of 10 A.


“Network sockets are to be *** using B 16 A line circuit breakers in the SD network”
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:protect
Explanation:
You really don't need a more "descriptive" word than this; it is after all exactly WHAT a fuse does to a circuit - it's certainly what I'd use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-15 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, "protection" is to be used in your example 1, "protected" in example 2...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5protectDavid Moore
4"protection/protected"
eski
5 -2"open circuits" the feed .... phrasal Verb or "Safeguards"
Gary D
3turn it round and use the verb "to use"
Sheila Wilson
3 -2Safeguard
Hamish Young


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protect


Explanation:
You really don't need a more "descriptive" word than this; it is after all exactly WHAT a fuse does to a circuit - it's certainly what I'd use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-15 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, "protection" is to be used in your example 1, "protected" in example 2...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, David
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is fine in the two examples above. The problem is when I have a sentence like "The system is to be protected by the contracting party ...", in this example it is too vague because there is no reference to the circuit breaker, and I can't assume there is one, it may in face be a fuse. Dunno, I am using protect almost everywhere now, just a couple problems left like the one above.

Asker: PS - Thanks ofr your help, and you might note this is from "absichern/Absicherung"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'to protect' and 'protection' — there really isn't anything better!
0 min

agree  Robin Levey: 'protect', 'protection' etc. are so much a part of the standard terminology used in this context that the use of anything else would be utterly misleading.
23 mins

agree  Ken Cox
42 mins

agree  eski: protection/protected.
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Safeguard


Explanation:
What about 'safeguard'?

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: This is not the standard term for the concept mentioned in the question. As an elec engineer I wouldn't even know what idea the author was trying to convey.//Encouraging the use of incorrect terms doesn't help anyone...
24 mins
  -> If the answerer wanted to use the standard term, he wouldn't have posted the question.

disagree  Tony M: I have to agree with M/M; and in any case, the concept of 'safeguard' is quite different; this would be a complete mistranslation.
3 hrs

agree  Gary D
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary

disagree  Phong Le: this is a very technical term
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it round and use the verb "to use"


Explanation:
If you want to avoid the use of the verb "to protect", you could turn the whole thing on its head and start the sentence with the fuse eg "a 13-amp fuse should be used with this appliance"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Askler says he "need(s) a verb/word that describes what a fuse ***does***". Your answer evades the issue altogether...
18 mins
  -> Mmm, I admit that, but with everyone agreeing on what the asker had dismissed, I rather thought that was what was needed

neutral  Tony M: In any case, the example you cite is very much lay language, and would be out of place in a technical doc. Why should we try so hard to avoid the correct translation? / Sadly not, in the light of added context.
3 hrs
  -> The example I gave was certainly general, but the verb "to use" fits all solutions, and technical terms had already been bandied around

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"protection/protected"


Explanation:
"The protection for the individual loads.../ are to be protected using..."

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"open circuits" the feed .... phrasal Verb or "Safeguards"


Explanation:
A fuse.... "open circuits" phrasal Verb,
Or ....."Safeguards "

it actually doesn't protect as normally the damage is already done before the fuse fails.

A fuse is there to prevent further damage to the electrical system and also to the component.
In an AC circuit (House) the fuse is there to prevent power grounding the circuit on the feed side after an appliance has failed, It does this by open circuiting (Blowing the fuse on) the feed at the input into the house or at a circuit breaker in the fed line.

In a DC circuit, Car etc, the fuse open circuits to to prevent your car burning up when a part fails, if it didn't open circuit the power would short (directly join + to -) the battery out until the battery power overheated the wires and then the car would catch on fire. (Fires in cars from accidents are mostly caused by the hood/bonnet or a damaged panel shorting the 2 poles of the battery and the paint burning or sparks setting off fuel.)

So the word protect is quite incorrect, as the damage is already done, the fuse is a safeguard to prevent further damage.

Circuit protectors / breakers are prevention /safeguarding devices.

Surge protectors are protection devices.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 23:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S Ben Price, If you go with Safeguard, the points should go to Hamish Young, as he was first with his answer..
Gary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 01:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see a fuse are rated as 10A, 15A etc, and surge protectors are rated in Voltages.

A fuse is a safeguard, Amps kill

A surge protector is a protector.

A fuse /circuit breaker is like a seat belt in a car, it will safeguard you from injury after you have had an accident.

In Electrics the accident is normally the appliance failing, the fuse blows to safeguard you and the home from further damage or death. Ie; The toaster shorts out (power to ground/earth), the fuse / circuit breaker blows, you are safe to touch the toaster.
An electrician removes the fuse from the circuit before working on it to "safeguard" against electrocution.

A surge protector will prevent the accident if there is a spike in Volts only.
but neither will prevent the appliance from failing.

Surge protectors are mainly used on computers etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 03:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Safeguarding for individual loads, should be achieved through in-line circuit breakers or neozed-circuit breakers with a nominal current rating of 10A.


“Network sockets are to be insulated by using B 16A in- line circuit breakers in the SD network”

Network equipment is to be safeguarded from failure by using in-line B16A circuit breakers within the SD Network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 03:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuses safeguard against, ...... which is what you want
http://www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail/A_fuse_to_...

can't help you any more if you have already made up your mind..

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I can't agree wih either of your suggestions as satisfactory translation solutions here, and your explanations are technically imprecise and liable to invite confusion.
1 hr
  -> I see this is the Tony M and Mediamatrix show, Only ones confused are the both of you, when you don't know what you are talking about. The two of you gang up on posts all the time.

neutral  Phong Le: open circuit is not wrong but to describe in general
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phong, Yes I think safeguard(s) is / are the best.

disagree  Robin Levey: You aren't expecting me to agree with your answer ... and I won't disappoint you. This answer is complete and utter BS.
2 hrs
  -> Good to see you haven't changed