KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

cartel

English translation: combinations


03:45 Feb 15, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cartel
***'s obligation:

Provide the Host with the cartels and presentation boards which describe and explain the Exhibition items (photography, aquariums, and videos).
Mark Chen
English translation:combinations
Explanation:
Different combinations of advertising, brochures, handouts, information posters, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-24 11:03:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combinations
Gary D
4a formal agreement
Pham Huu Phuoc
2 +1card/cardboard
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card/cardboard


Explanation:
The author is certainly not a native-speaker and I guess he/she intended to mean some kind of cardboard by cartel, which must be due to the related usage in his/her own language. I recommend that you take it as card or cardboard.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: certainly doesn't strike me as English here (although the word exists)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a formal agreement


Explanation:
A cartel is a formal (explicit) agreement among firms. It is a formal organization of producers that agree to coordinate prices and production.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartel
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinations


Explanation:
Different combinations of advertising, brochures, handouts, information posters, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-24 11:03:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong