KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

when the Cash caught on

English translation: when he noticed it / found out about it


05:41 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: when the Cash caught on
To the critics of cash registers, the Cash was like a financial terrorist gumming up the gears of commerce and threatening their jobs. Clerks threatened to tar and feather approaching salesmen. They ripped up mailings from the Cash, and when the Cash caught on, the clever clerks ripped up any letter postmarked from Dayton, Ohio, home of the Cash.

means the Cash noticed this or something else?
Shirley Fan
English translation:when he noticed it / found out about it
Explanation:
You are correct in your guess.
Selected response from:

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when he noticed it / found out about itManjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
4 +1when the Cash started to get popularDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the cash caught on
when he noticed it / found out about it


Explanation:
You are correct in your guess.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

disagree  David Moore: How can this be? JD in the wrong boat???//The cash is obviously the name of the company, so it cannot very well "notice" anything....
50 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne: It would be the company catching on, but otherwise correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristina. I obviously had not had my morning coffee when I responded to this post. Thanks for clarifying on my behalf.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day40 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the cash caught on
when the Cash started to get popular


Explanation:
That is my interpretation - and I don't really see any other. "The Cash" is evidently a trade name for one of the original cash registers and the cashiers were afraid for their jobs, which is why they destroyed mailings from "the Cash". When the Cash began to "catch on", i.e. become popular, they destroyed ANYTHING with a "Dayton, Ohio" postmark, Dayton being where "the Cash" was based, so as to destroy ANY possible "clandestine" mailings from "the Cash", figuring "the Cash" would not make a special trip to the next town to post their letters - it could have been a hundred miles away.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: very common usage
3 hrs