International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how it is going

English translation: how your care is going


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how it is going
English translation:how your care is going
Entered by: Tomy Goh

14:55 Feb 11, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how it is going
Your doctor will provide most of your care and will help arrange or coordinate the rest of the covered services you get as a plan member.

“Coordinating” your services includes checking or consulting with other plan providers about your care and how it is going.

Question: "How it is going" is about the "coordinating" or "your care"
Tomy Goh
how your care is going
Explanation:
The antecedent is the nearest one in my opinion.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 13:58:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
same time of Jack, but I like your explanation. Thanks for All
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5how is it progressing (referring to "your care")
Jack Doughty
4 +3how your care is going
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how is it progressing (referring to "your care")


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how your care is going


Explanation:
The antecedent is the nearest one in my opinion.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 13:58:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
same time of Jack, but I like your explanation. Thanks for All

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy - Mike :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina - Mike :)

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong - Mike :)