KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

small, sealed glass container

English translation: phial7UK)/vial (US)/ ampoule/ampule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small, sealed glass container
English translation:phial7UK)/vial (US)/ ampoule/ampule
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:41 Feb 17, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: small, sealed glass container
Taking a poll here:

What would you call a small, sealed glass container that looks like this:

http://www.buyemp.com/tmp_image.php?item_id=1123005&width=15...

Context: Work of fiction (screenplay). Contains a powerful (fictional) addictive narcotic.

I'm looking for the term that most people would understand, not necessarily the most "scientific" term. US English.
ntext
United States
phial
Explanation:
I was careful not to look at any other answers before looking at the link.

However, I wd agree with Derek also, especially given the fact that you have to snap off the top of the container to release the contents. Is this a pre-requisite?

In favour of my answer, although the word sounds even a little archaic, I believe it is readily understood popularly. Shades of fairy tales with potions and poisons being kept in phials!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-19 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah points out the US spelling, vial, which I hadn't cottoned on to.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phial
Noni Gilbert
4 +3ampule
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampule


Explanation:
See http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-23325136-glass-ampule-with-r...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-17 15:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"
am⋅pule
   /ˈæmpyul, -pul/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [am-pyool, -pool] Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun Medicine/Medical.
a sealed glass or plastic bulb containing solutions for hypodermic injection.
Also, ampul, ampoule.

Origin:
1175–1225; < F < L ampulla ampulla; r. ME ampulle < OF < L; r. OE ampella, ampulla < L"

See http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ampule

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, my "research" indicates that ampule is the correct term. Then again, my first impulse was to call it a "vial" ... but that can also mean something else.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Btw, is "ampoule" BrE and "ampule" AmE? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampoule Also consider "vial", but that would be a more general term.
2 mins
  -> I was also somewhat surprised to see it spelled "ampoule"; perhaps you are right, and it is a difference between BE and AE (I do not know for sure though). =)

agree  jccantrell: Would be what my wife, the doctor, calls it and most people in the USA would understand this.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, JC. :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phial


Explanation:
I was careful not to look at any other answers before looking at the link.

However, I wd agree with Derek also, especially given the fact that you have to snap off the top of the container to release the contents. Is this a pre-requisite?

In favour of my answer, although the word sounds even a little archaic, I believe it is readily understood popularly. Shades of fairy tales with potions and poisons being kept in phials!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-02-19 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah points out the US spelling, vial, which I hadn't cottoned on to.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The context indicates the the container has to be cracked open to release the drug.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I would normally call it an ampoule, and indeed if you do a google image search you'll see plenty of them, but in this context I think I'd go for vial
15 mins
  -> Thanks MJ - although the further context tilts me once more towards ampoule!

agree  Deborah Workman: My first instinct was vial (US spelling). If this is for a screenplay, I would go for vial. I'm not sure how many viewers will know what an amp(o)ule is.
20 hrs
  -> My thoughts too. Thanks Deborah.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: http://www.ccmjournal.com/pt/re/ccm/abstract.00003246-200204... suggests there may be a "critical" difference between the two alternatives!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill. Interesting link. Although I think it really boils down to what the viewing public is going to understand!