exceed (the) brief

English translation: to exceed one\'s authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exceed (the) brief
English translation:to exceed one\'s authority
Entered by: Sam21

20:18 Feb 23, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Personnel Management
English term or phrase: exceed (the) brief
This is a manual about organization and organizational structure. This part illustrates how to manage employees and clearly define their job roles, descriptions, etc.

"Many people are unhappy if their jobs are not clearly defined. They worry about exceeding their brief, even if they suspect that their managers have no precise ideas about what they should be doing! On the other hand, tight job descriptions restrict organizational flexibility and reduce the scope for individual initiative and development."

Couldn't find an online clue, and it appears to be Indian English.

Thanks in advance.
Sam21
Qatar
to exceed one's authority
Explanation:
to do more than one is permitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-23 20:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster
b : a specific instruction or responsibility <his brief was to strengthen the army>
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to do more than is expected and/or authorised
Martin Riordan
4 +1to exceed one's authority
Travelin Ann
4go outside the limits
Sheila Wilson
3exceed the briefing/job description
Stephanie Ezrol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceed the brief
to exceed one's authority


Explanation:
to do more than one is permitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-23 20:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster
b : a specific instruction or responsibility <his brief was to strengthen the army>

Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Travelin. May be it is about "authority", given the second part of the sentence stating lack of boundaries.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: especially with the "worry" about exceeding the brief, I would assume it means doing something you are not authorised to.
53 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceed the briefing/job description


Explanation:
I am fairly sure that this is derived from UK English. The brief would refer to the briefing description of the job, or the job outline, or the limits of the job.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-02-23 20:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a nice description of a "job brief" which is a job description:

JOB BRIEF REQUIREMENTS
JOB BRIEF
Title: Technical Support Representative II
GENERAL INFORMATION
Job Brief Date: Date added to JOBS
Time-On-Title (TOA): 18 Months
Job Family: TI - Technical Inside
Union Affiliation: SBC Midwest & CWA District 4 Labor Union Code(s): 100
Location: SBC Midwest Region
Position Type: Full Time JobKey/JobCode: 01135311 JOBTITLEID = 121249
GENERAL DUTIES
Conducts analysis and troubleshooting via telephone for customers’ U-verse services.
DUTIES MAY INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING:
1. Communicates with customers using in-depth interviews to solve U-verse service issues
2. Process trouble reports using mechanized systems
3. Coordinates the clearance/correction of trouble for IPTV, High Speed Internet Access, and VoIP services
http://www.cwalocal4250.org/executives/binarydata/TSR Job Br...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-02-23 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one from Australia:

Developing a job brief
Many organisations find it difficult to attract and select the right staff. In a skills short market, competition for the best talent is intense.
Addressing the following points may assist you to develop a robust job brief:
The Job
•Where does the role fit in the context of the wider organisation?
•What is the purpose of the role?
•What are the key responsibilities?
•How will performance be measured?
•Who does the role report to?
•Will the role manage others?
•Is the role an autonomous one?
•What training and development opportunities will be offered?
•What opportunities for career progression exist?
•Will the role require frequent travel?
http://www.shk.com.au/Employers/Developing_a_job_brief

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Stephanie.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to do more than is expected and/or authorised


Explanation:
This is an amalgamation of other answers, but I think both elements are relevant.

The context does not make clear just why they are worried about exceeding their brief. It could be because they expect to be reprimanded for doing certain things without authorisation, or because they are wary of treading on a fellow employee´s area, or even because they don´t want to work more than they are being paid for.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Tony M: In essence, I believe this is what it means, neither more nor less; any further interpretation depends first and foremost on the overall context. / Hey, I'm not that fat! ;-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tony! This is heavy-weight endorsement indeed! ... I´m sure you´re not, but between you and Jack it´s a lot of grey matter!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go outside the limits


Explanation:
The limits can be technical, functional, ...

Originally, the brief was the legal document (origins in German) that stated the requirements and the limits of the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2011-02-27 19:46:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, there is nothing particularly "Indian English"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search