KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

sleep through

English translation: not to wake up during the night


13:10 Feb 6, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: sleep through
Context: I'll give you a dollar if you sleep through the night.

Explanation: It seems that the sentence is spoken by a parent to his baby.

Question: What does "sleep through" actually mean here? To sleep without making trouble or some other meanings? :-)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:not to wake up during the night
Explanation:
Children are prone to wake up during the night and need their parents. This parent is trying to bribe the child to sleep during the entire night and not bother him/her.

I tried it - it didn't work!
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10not to wake up during the nightlindaellen
5 +2sleep all the way through
Sheila Wilson
4 +1duermes toda la noche
Rafael Bordabehere
4sleep without waking up (in between)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
not to wake up during the night


Explanation:
Children are prone to wake up during the night and need their parents. This parent is trying to bribe the child to sleep during the entire night and not bother him/her.

I tried it - it didn't work!

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, to sleep the entire night without waking up. My daughter didn't sleep through the night until she started school at 4 years of age . . . guess I didn't stimulate her enough during the day.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan, when my boy turned 5 he said "I a big boy now, I can sleep through the night" - why did he have to wait so long?

agree  Tania Samuelsson
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tania, I hope you have/will have better luck.

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Lalit Sati
54 mins
  -> Thanks Lalit.

agree  B D Finch: The child is old enough to prefer a dollar to an edible bribe, so s/he's no longer a baby.
1 hr
  -> Thanks BD.

agree  wordgirl: I would have gladly given my son MUCH more than a dollar to sleep through the night when he was a baby, but, sadly, he refused all my attempts at baby bribery...
1 hr
  -> Thanks wordgirl. I bribed him with a tricycle. He skept through for one night, and then got the trike and returned to the old pattern.

agree  NancyLynn: Also with BD Finch. And with 3 kids, I rarely get to sleep through the night myself...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy Lynn, I believe it.

agree  Patricia Townshend: And my daughter didn't sleep through till she was 7! She is now 24 and won't wake up in the morning.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia, my son is now 21 and I can't sleep when he out at night!

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duermes toda la noche


Explanation:
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2009-02-06 13:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: sleep all night long without interruption.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleep all the way through


Explanation:
without waking up

Every new parent has wished for that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 13:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sleep through" is also used in similar expressions, such as

I always sleep through the alarm

ie the alarm is set for 7am, so at 7am there's a lot of noise, but I don't wake up - eventually, the alarm stops, all is quiet, and I just keep sleeping.

I slept through the storm/earthquake/landslide/burglary etc are also possible

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Although if it is the word "through" that is the problem for the asker, repeating it in the answer isn't all that helpful. Your explanation, however, does make it clear. (Sorry, I'm in a particular nit-picky mood today.)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan - I accept your comment, it's just that it can be difficult to know what to post in Eng-Eng

agree  wordgirl
1 hr
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleep without waking up (in between)


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman