KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

mess made itself!

English translation: so it just happened, is that right?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: mess made itself!
English translation:so it just happened, is that right?
Entered by: Edyta Sawin

14:14 Feb 6, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: mess made itself!
So I guess that mess just made itself, is that right?
Jianming Sun
so it just happened, is that right?
Explanation:
you are not responsible for this mess?
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the mess happened without any human intervention
Sheila Wilson
3 +3so it just happened, is that right?
Edyta Sawin
4 +2So I guess you accept no blame/responsibility for that mess?
David Williams
4no one is responsible for the mess, no person made it
Kathryn Litherland
4You and I both know you did it
B D Finch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the mess happened without any human intervention


Explanation:
in other words, don't blame me!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think this is a sarcastic comment from a parent, not something said by a child.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jack - yes, I quite agree

disagree  David Williams: Sounds too technical to me. A good translation always fits the context. Simply translating the words is rarely - if ever - the best solution.
3 mins
  -> but it's an explanation, not a translation

neutral  B D Finch: Wrong way round: sarcastic "so you claim it's not your fault?"
8 mins
  -> Thanks - I agree. I was talking simply about the words posted, not the whole context given

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one is responsible for the mess, no person made it


Explanation:
Someone is trying to blame someone for making the mess, but no one is taking responsibility. If no one made the mess, then the mess must have made itself.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So I guess you accept no blame/responsibility for that mess?


Explanation:
Saying that you (e.g. a parent) guess that mess just made itself implies that the other person (child or employee) has denied responsibility for it.

David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: That's it, it's sarcastic
35 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You and I both know you did it


Explanation:
You do need to parse it better for the glossary, i.e. "that mess just made itself!"

As Jack commented, this is sarcasm and would tend to be used to a child.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so it just happened, is that right?


Explanation:
you are not responsible for this mess?

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Też dobry pomysł
52 mins
  -> :) it happens in my house all the time:)

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> :) it happens in my house all the time:)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like this one best!
4 days