International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

CRITICAL?

English translation: Judgmental is better


14:14 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: CRITICAL?
CAN I USE THE WORD "CRITICAL" TO DESCRIBE SOMEONE WHO IS ALWAYS CRITICIZING PEOPLE OR JUDGMENTAL IS BETTER?
patsyarmando
English translation:Judgmental is better
Explanation:
It is less ambiguous. Critical could mean someone who is of critical importance to the post he holds, or is critcally ill, or several other tings.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Judgmental is better
Jack Doughty
4 +3yes, you can
Michael Powers (PhD)
4yes ... and no ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical?
Judgmental is better


Explanation:
It is less ambiguous. Critical could mean someone who is of critical importance to the post he holds, or is critcally ill, or several other tings.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thanks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jeanette Phillips
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical?
yes, you can


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 14:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Look at definition number 2:


critical
9 entries found.

1. critical
2. critical angle
3. critical mass
4. critical point
5. critical region
6. critical value
7. form–critical
8. New Criticism
9. self-

Sponsored Links
Crucial
Crucial Quality. Lifetime Warranty 100% Compatible. Free Shipping.
Crucial.com

Main Entry:
crit·i·cal Listen to the pronunciation of critical
Pronunciation:
\ˈkri-ti-kəl\
Function:
adjective
Date:
1547

1 a: of, relating to, or being a turning point or specially important juncture <a critical phase>: as (1): relating to or being the stage of a disease at which an abrupt change for better or worse may be expected ; also : being or relating to an illness or condition involving danger of death <critical care> <a patient listed in critical condition> (2): relating to or being a state in which or a measurement or point at which some quality, property, or phenomenon suffers a definite change <critical temperature> b: crucial , decisive <a critical test> c: indispensable , vital <a critical waterfowl habitat> <a component critical to the operation of a machine> d: being in or approaching a state of crisis <a critical shortage> <a critical situation>2 a: inclined to criticize severely and unfavorably b: consisting of or involving criticism <critical writings> ; also : of or relating to the judgment of critics <the play was a critical success> c: exercising or involving careful judgment or judicious evaluation <critical thinking> d: including variant readings and scholarly emendations <a critical edition>3 a: of sufficient size to sustain a chain reaction —used of a mass of fissionable material <a critical mass> b: sustaining a nuclear chain reaction <the reactor went critical>
— crit·i·cal·i·ty Listen to the pronunciation of criticality \ˌkri-tə-ˈka-lə-tē\ noun
— crit·i·cal·ly Listen to the pronunciation of critically \ˈkri-ti-k(ə-)lē\ adverb
— crit·i·cal·ness Listen to the pronunciation of criticalness \-kəl-nəs\ noun
synonyms critical , hypercritical , faultfinding , captious , carping , censorious mean inclined to look for and point out faults and defects. critical may also imply an effort to see a thing clearly and truly in order to judge it fairly <a critical essay>. hypercritical suggests a tendency to judge by unreasonably strict standards <hypercritical disparagement of other people's work>. faultfinding implies a querulous or exacting temperament <a faultfinding reviewer>. captious suggests a readiness to detect trivial faults or raise objections on trivial grounds <a captious critic>. carping implies an ill-natured or perverse picking of flaws <a carping editorial>. censorious implies a disposition to be severely critical and condemnatory <the censorious tone of the review>.
synonyms see in addition acute

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: It occurs to me that one could possibly be critical of something, criticize it, without being judgmental, as shown in he last sentences above.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzan - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gunilla - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical?
yes ... and no ...


Explanation:
'critical' can be used in the situation mentioned by asker, but it does not necessarily mean that the criticism offered is negative. Much criticism is positive - for example, film critics sometimes write rave reviews... which are nonetheless 'critical' texts.

If asker specifically wants to imply that that someone is always offering 'negative' criticism then 'judgemental' would be a better choice.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23