KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Antonym of protruding

English translation: recessed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antonym of protruding
English translation:recessed
Entered by: ysun

22:20 Feb 12, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Antonym of protruding
Please look at the sketch at http://www.patentgenius.com/image/7478791-4.html

If a structure as shown in Fig. 3A is called protruding microstructure, what is the best way to describe the opposite? In other words, suppose we turn the mating part #350 as shown in Fig 3B upside down, what is the best way to describe the pitted structure? Depressed, sunken, or recessed microstructure? Someone suggested using “concave”, but I doubt about it. Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
recessed
Explanation:
I don't think you'd be wrong using recessed.

"light extraction structure" means a microstructure (having a length, width, and height of at least about one micrometer) that is capable of directing or distributing light (for example, a protruding or recessed microstructure that distributes light within and/or directs light from a light guide);

The process of the invention can be used to flexibly and controllably provide arrays comprising light extraction structures of a variety of sizes and geometric configurations or surface profiles (including, for example, both protruding and recessed structures).

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007137102&IA=WO20071...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7recessed
Kim Metzger
3indent [indented, indenting, indentation]
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antonym of protruding
recessed


Explanation:
I don't think you'd be wrong using recessed.

"light extraction structure" means a microstructure (having a length, width, and height of at least about one micrometer) that is capable of directing or distributing light (for example, a protruding or recessed microstructure that distributes light within and/or directs light from a light guide);

The process of the invention can be used to flexibly and controllably provide arrays comprising light extraction structures of a variety of sizes and geometric configurations or surface profiles (including, for example, both protruding and recessed structures).

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007137102&IA=WO20071...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le: if it is the later symbol clarified by ysun at 7:18, then ok, similar to a manhole cover and its frame
7 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
10 hrs

agree  Simon Till
11 hrs

agree  kmtext
11 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antonym of protruding
indent [indented, indenting, indentation]


Explanation:
For your context, I would suggest one of the variations of indent. You might also be able to change protruding (adj.) to protrusion (n.) and use cavity as the antonym :-)

17. protrusion pro TROO zhun something sticking out
Synonyms >> Antonym >> indentation
A large protrusion on his head was the result of being hit by the bat.
Derivatives >> protusive, protusively, protusiveness
http://fmhs.lisd.net/summer/psatteam/vocab/Voc Lesson 28.pdf

protrusion
–noun
1. the act of protruding or the state of being protruded.
2. something that protrudes or projects.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=protrusion

indent–noun
12. a toothlike notch or deep recess; indentation.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=indent

An information storage medium and a method of recording data on and/or reproducing data from the information storage medium, includes an information storage medium having at least one information storage layer. Data is recorded in the form of protruding or indented pits in the entire or partial area of the information storage medium, and information regarding the protruding or indented pits is recorded. Smooth tracking can be achieved using the information regarding the protruding or indented pits, that is, push-pull polarity information.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004105000

Only one microstructure is shown on each side of the tool tip for illustrative purposes only; the tool tip can have any number of microstructures and any shape, dimension, and configuration of them. As an alternative to an indenting microstructure, machined tool tips can have protruding microstructures, or a combination of indenting and protruding microstructures.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2007067201&wo=20071...

Temperature-controlled reversible surface protrusions can be made on NiTi shape memory alloys and thin films as a result of indentation induced two-way shape memory effect. First, spherical indents or scratches are made on the surface of a NiTi alloy in its martensite phase. Second, the indented or scratched surface is planarized to restore a flat surface. Reversible circular and line protrusions are produced by altering the temperature to drive the martensite to austenite phase transformation. This phenomenon can be exploited for a wide range of optical, tribological, and microelectromechanical device applications. ©2006 American Institute of Physics
http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?prog=n...

1. A process to form microstructures comprising: disposing a slurry comprising a mixture of a ceramic powder and a curable fugitive binder on a glass substrate patterned with a plurality of electrodes; shaping the slurry into a plurality of microstructures disposed on the substrate with a patterned mold by contacting the slurry with the patterned surface of the mold to fill indentations of the mold,
http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7429345.html

[0035] The material for forming the microstructures on the patterned substrate can be placed between the mold and the substrate in a variety of ways. The material can be placed directly in the pattern of the mold followed by placing the mold and material on the substrate, the material can be placed on the substrate followed by pressing the mold against the material on the substrate, or the material can be introduced into a gap between the mold and the substrate as the mold and substrate are brought together by mechanical or other means. The method used for placing the material between the mold and the substrate depends on, among other things, the aspect ratio of the structures to be formed on the substrate, the viscosity of the microstructure-forming material, and the rigidity of the mold. Structures having heights that are large compared to their widths (high aspect ratio structures) require molds having relatively deep indentations. In these cases, depending on the viscosity of the material, it can be difficult to completely fill the indentations of the mold unless the material is injected into the indentations of the mold with some force. In addition, care should be taken to fill the indentations of the mold while minimizing the introduction of bubbles or air pockets in the material.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2001/0007682.html

14. A method of forming a microstructure bearing article that exhibits reduced groove tip impression, the method comprising:
preparing an oligomeric composition;
depositing the oligomeric resin composition onto a master negative microstructured surface or onto a substrate in an amount barely sufficient to fill cavities of the master;
filling the cavities by moving a bead of the oligomeric resin composition between the substrate and the master, at least one of which is flexible, the oligomeric resin composition forming the desired microstructure;
curing the oligomeric resin that forms the desired microstructure; and
heat treating the desired microstructure at a temperature that is at least equal to a normal glass transition temperature of the resin, the heat treating raising the glass transition temperature of the resulting polymer above about 333° K. such that groove tip impression is reduced.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5626800.html

The viscosity of the oligomeric composition as deposited in step b) preferably is within the range of about 1,000 to about 5,000 centipoise ("cps"). Above that range, air bubbles might tend to be entrapped, and the resin might not completely fill the cavities of the master molding surface. Below that range, the resin would tend to shrink upon curing to such an extent that the cured resin may not faithfully replicate the master molding surface. Preferably, the viscosity of the resin is between about 2,000 and about 3,000 cps. Within that preferred range, the oligomeric composition should completely fill the master cavities without any need to apply pressure. However, when the cavities are unusually deep and/or narrow, it may be desirable to reduce the viscosity below 2,000 cps, because some shrinkage is to be preferred over any failure to fill the features completely.
http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/5254390.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-14 03:46:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the kind words, ysun :-) Till next time, happy translating!

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Claire, Thank you very much for reminding me of the rules! I also appreciate your great efforts and very good suggestions. It looks like “indented microstructures” and “microindentions/microprotrusions” may also be good for me. Thank you again!