KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

User guide or Operating manual

English translation: user guide


15:29 Feb 15, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: User guide or Operating manual
Hello!

Happy Love day to you! (if you celebrate one)

My question is about terms : user guide and operating manual?

I was wondering what term is better to use for a medical device for colon hydrotherapy that can be used at home and in clinic?

The manual describes how to operate the device.

Thank you very much!
Anna Muntean Stacanova
United States
English translation:user guide
Explanation:
It says what is is, a guide for the user. Since it is also for home use, I'd assume the device is for use by ordinary people. Operating manual sounds more technical, but there is nothing wrong with it.
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2user guide
Suzan Hamer
5Инструкция или Руководство пользователя
Marina Serbina
4user's guide vs. operating manual
Roland_Lelaj
3 +1instructions
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Инструкция или Руководство пользователя


Explanation:
Думаю, и то, и другое абсолютно применимо в Вашем случае.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2009-02-15 15:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да и по-английски - равнозначно IMHO....Operating manual -я больше за этот вариант

Marina Serbina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: Asker is not asking for Russian translation there, I guess.
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user guide or operating manual
instructions


Explanation:
...the "old-school" solution.

"When in doubt, read the instructions." -- my dad

You could also use "instruction manual."
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-15 15:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is only choice between the two terms offered, I would take the first, i.e., "user guide."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Protolmach. :)

neutral  MMUlr: Instructions for Use (IFU) do exist for medical devices, too, but additionally IMO User Guides (sometimes also Operator's Manuals).
29 days
  -> Like I said in my added note, if I could only choose between the two, then I would take "user guide." =)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user guide or operating manual
user guide


Explanation:
It says what is is, a guide for the user. Since it is also for home use, I'd assume the device is for use by ordinary people. Operating manual sounds more technical, but there is nothing wrong with it.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  MMUlr: Yes, beside IFU -> Instructions for Use (which is a different thing related to medical devices).
29 days
  -> Thanks. No response from the asker after all this time. Wonder what she finally used?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user's guide
user's guide vs. operating manual


Explanation:
The difference between a operating manual and a user guide is:

an Operating Manual simply tells you the specifications of your device and technical characteristics.
But a User Guide is a step-by-step way to learn how to use the device.
So, in your case I think is better to use the term "User's Guide"

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian