up titrate

English translation: slowly increase the dosage

04:41 Aug 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: up titrate
you indicated you wish to up titrate the current dose

what is the meaning of up titrate?
Sanjiv Sadan (X)
English translation:slowly increase the dosage
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MariaPazMella
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great, valuable and wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4slowly increase the dosage
MariaPazMella
5 +1increase the dose until the desired response is achieved
Michael Barnett
3 +1increase the concentration
Fan Gao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slowly increase the dosage


Explanation:
:)

MariaPazMella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great, valuable and wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Pike
9 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): until the desired response is achieved
13 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase the concentration


Explanation:
For example a patient will begin on a low dose of a drug and then it will be increased over time. The concentration of the particular drug within the medication has to be established correctly from the outset otherwise any increase could be damaging to the patient.

Therefore to up-titrate means to increase the concentration of a particular drug or chemical within the patients medication to have the best effect. I think:)) Seems to make sense from what I've read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 05:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an added note my first thought was just an increase in the dosage of the medication but it doesn't appear to be as simple as that:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Inability to define the strength of tablet taken by a patient may lead to failure to up-titrate introductory doses and thereby deny patients symptom relief or expected improvement in long term outcome.

    Reference: http://pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/78/922/479
Fan Gao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefania:)

agree  Pike
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pike:)

disagree  Michael Barnett: Sorry to disagree CC, but it IS as simple as that. One can increase the dose by giving a stronger tablet or by giving more of the same strength tablet. It is not a matter of "concentration" unless you are referring to blood concentration.
23 hrs
  -> No problem:) It's a difficult question and I'm certainly no expert in the field.

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase the dose until the desired response is achieved


Explanation:
This is Dr. Levy's answer, which I think is qualitatively different from "slowly increasing the dose". Titration may be rapid or slow. The quality that defines "upward titration" is not the speed at which the medication is increased, but the fact that the response is assessed before deciding whether or not to increase the dose further.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search