KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

wild

English translation: as opposed to "controlled (in a laboratory)"


14:35 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Smallpox
English term or phrase: wild
What is the meaning of "wild" in reference to diseases, esp. smallpox? Ex: The last case of wild smallpox occurred in 1977.
Mahammad Kalfat
English translation:as opposed to "controlled (in a laboratory)"
Explanation:
Also see http://www.emedicinehealth.com/smallpox/article_em.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link above: "Only two laboratories in the world are known to house smallpox virus: the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) in Atlanta, Georgia, and the State Research Center of Virology and Biotechnology in Koltsovo, Russia."
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as opposed to "controlled (in a laboratory)"
Derek Gill Franßen
5rampant
Gary D
4in the environment/ non-laboratory strain
Miriam300


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as opposed to "controlled (in a laboratory)"


Explanation:
Also see http://www.emedicinehealth.com/smallpox/article_em.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link above: "Only two laboratories in the world are known to house smallpox virus: the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) in Atlanta, Georgia, and the State Research Center of Virology and Biotechnology in Koltsovo, Russia."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer
0 min
  -> Thank you, Catherine. :)

agree  Enza Longo: yes, a natural strain of the disease
6 mins
  -> Yes, exactly--thank you. :)

agree  Sheila Wilson: accidental rather than by design (eg an animal being exposed to it in a lab.)
1 hr

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: It has nothing to do with accidents. The virus out in the community, causing disease, is the "wild" virus. The lab virus, used for manufacture of the vaccine is its counterpart.
12 hrs

agree  Phong Le
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampant


Explanation:
rampant , Unrestrained and violent, "rampant aggression"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 22:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it got out of control in the community, and caused a lot of death, It was a Rampant smallpox strain.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the environment/ non-laboratory strain


Explanation:
in the environment/ non-laboratory strain

The last case of wild smallpox occurred in 1977. The last reported case of non-wild smallpox infection occurred in 1978 when two people contracted the disease after exposure to the virus in a lab.



    Reference: http://www.drgreene.com/21_1190.html
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16