KudoZ home » English » Music

two-piece design

English translation: s.b.


14:25 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: two-piece design
its two-piece design allows for two-finger flicking like no other bass can offer.

two-piece of what?
Mark Chen
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
The "two-piece" is the part of the bass replica you use to "play" the instrument. It is in the place where the pickup would be and where you would normally strum the chords...

I hope this help

http://kotaku.com/5067211/mad-catz-rock-band-fender-bass- -t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-21 14:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bass replica = game controller, as in previous question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Can be seen in detail in the 3rd picture on the referenced site)
Selected response from:

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.b.
Kay Barbara
4"Two-piece" refers to the "Strum Bar"
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
The "two-piece" is the part of the bass replica you use to "play" the instrument. It is in the place where the pickup would be and where you would normally strum the chords...

I hope this help

http://kotaku.com/5067211/mad-catz-rock-band-fender-bass- -t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-21 14:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bass replica = game controller, as in previous question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Can be seen in detail in the 3rd picture on the referenced site)

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Demi Ebrite
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Demi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Two-piece" refers to the "Strum Bar"


Explanation:
"Two-piece" refers to the "Strum Bar", which consists of (is “dual” / “split” in) two pieces, thus allowing for two-finger flicking of the Strum Bar (which is located at the position where a bass player would usually pick the string).

Quoting from below link, which contains your phrase, should make things clear:
“Officially licensed Fender Precision Bass Replica is the must-have bass guitar for every Rock Band enthusiast. The custom finish and strap both ensure your bass axe will look as good as the real thing on and off stage. With the premium-quality Dual/Split Strum Bar you can hit notes like never before. Its two-piece design allows for two-finger flicking like no other bass can offer, meaning the patent-pending technology provides the extra edge you need to excel in the game.”
http://www.gamestop.com/Catalog/ProductDetails.aspx?product_...


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German