choral clinician

English translation: coach and assessor

08:08 Jun 16, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: choral clinician
what does a clinician in music do?! lots of hits on the web, though... TIA
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:coach and assessor
Explanation:
I sang in a cappella groups at university and attended a lot of competitions/music summits, and I have met a lot of clinicians at these things:

A clinician is usually an independent contractor who is hired exclusively for these summits (or independently by a school, hence the "paid by the boosters" definition in the above answer) to act as a master teacher and assessor. The singing group will perform in a "clinic" type situation, i.e. a place in which they will receive comments and help from the "clinician", hence the name. This is nearly always an expert in the field, but not necessarily a famous person, who is more likely to be referred to as a "master" (hence the term "master class").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-16 09:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some web examples from a clinician I have worked with in the past, Michele Weir:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:UkaSBnf7q7gJ:www.deutsch...

http://www.micheleweir.com/Teach/teaching.html

Bob Stoloff is another great clinician for jazz singers; here\'s a schedule of clinics at a jazz symposium where he is featured:

http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/news.php?id=3039

Basically, clinicians are people whom most have never heard of but who will help you to play better. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-06-16 09:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 more thing - you have specifically a choral clinician. This will be a clinician who works with choirs and choruses in exactly the manner explained above (I met Michele Weir while singing with a jazz choir).

Choral clinicians are likely to advise and assess choirs on voice blend and tuning issues, as well as the more common areas of interpretation and performance.
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you and special thanks to Casey: also for the many details. Me too, I learnt a lot from you: I am beginning to be sorry that this was just a one-off rush job for me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coach and assessor
Casey Butterfield
5 +3Definition
airmailrpl
4master teacher/instructor/trainer
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master teacher/instructor/trainer


Explanation:
I think we are doing the same project:)

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Definition


Explanation:
Definitions of Clinician on the Web:
A teacher that works with small groups of students to support the Music Directors and is paid by the Boosters.
www.princessgeek.com/poway/handbook/glossary.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Norbert Gunther Kramer
5 hrs
  -> thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coach and assessor


Explanation:
I sang in a cappella groups at university and attended a lot of competitions/music summits, and I have met a lot of clinicians at these things:

A clinician is usually an independent contractor who is hired exclusively for these summits (or independently by a school, hence the "paid by the boosters" definition in the above answer) to act as a master teacher and assessor. The singing group will perform in a "clinic" type situation, i.e. a place in which they will receive comments and help from the "clinician", hence the name. This is nearly always an expert in the field, but not necessarily a famous person, who is more likely to be referred to as a "master" (hence the term "master class").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-16 09:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some web examples from a clinician I have worked with in the past, Michele Weir:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:UkaSBnf7q7gJ:www.deutsch...

http://www.micheleweir.com/Teach/teaching.html

Bob Stoloff is another great clinician for jazz singers; here\'s a schedule of clinics at a jazz symposium where he is featured:

http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/news.php?id=3039

Basically, clinicians are people whom most have never heard of but who will help you to play better. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-06-16 09:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 more thing - you have specifically a choral clinician. This will be a clinician who works with choirs and choruses in exactly the manner explained above (I met Michele Weir while singing with a jazz choir).

Choral clinicians are likely to advise and assess choirs on voice blend and tuning issues, as well as the more common areas of interpretation and performance.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you and special thanks to Casey: also for the many details. Me too, I learnt a lot from you: I am beginning to be sorry that this was just a one-off rush job for me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> thanks Amy!

agree  Norbert Gunther Kramer
4 hrs
  -> thank you Norbert!

agree  Ltemes: excellent explanation. learned something new...!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search