Zorch

English translation: butt/bottom

20:02 Jun 5, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Zorch
What does the word "Zorch" mean?

Context: I remember a time when I fell down and hurt my zorch.
This is a statement that is supposed to be uttered by a student in a training exercise.
Freetrans
Selected answer:butt/bottom
Explanation:
The whole range of meanings is given on the site below.
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +8butt/bottom
DarekS
5Quedalle / but it's not properly applied
zaphod
3a few more that UD doesn't list (comuting slang)
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zorch
butt/bottom


Explanation:
The whole range of meanings is given on the site below.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Zorch&defid=1...
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: most informative :)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susana Magnani: nicely done, darek...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: The "training" is in the use of the e-meter in scientology - see http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Secrets/E-Meter/drills.html
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clauwolf: cool
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zorch
a few more that UD doesn't list (comuting slang)


Explanation:
It may be simply a nonsense word (invented by some Scientologist) that has entered popular usage (Scientology has had quite a lot of influence).

source: http://foldoc.org/?zorch

/zorch/ 1. [TMRC] To attack with an inverse heat sink.

2. [TMRC] To travel with velocity approaching lightspeed.

3. [MIT] To propel something very quickly. "The new comm software is very fast; it really zorches files through the network."

4. [MIT] Influence. Brownie points. Good karma. The intangible and fuzzy currency in which favours are measured. "I'd rather not ask him for that just yet; I think I've used up my quota of zorch with him for the week."

5. [MIT] Energy, drive, or ability. "I think I'll punt that change for now; I've been up for 30 hours and I've run out of zorch."

6. [MIT] To flunk an exam or course.

7. Computing power.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-06-05 20:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be 'computing slang'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zorch
Quedalle / but it's not properly applied


Explanation:
ZORCH is Niente, Zip, Quedalle, Bupkiss. So naturally the guy would use to describe his butt. but it is misused.



zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search