KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

meat vs. fish

English translation: Categorizing the two as different


12:29 Feb 9, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Indian/Malay culture
English term or phrase: meat vs. fish
From novel by South African writer Rayda Jacobs: "Confessions of a Gambler."

Context: "The Malays were never going to be easy about their daughters marrying
Indians, and the Indians were always going to think they were better than
the Malays. The term Malay is of course another carbuncle, but that´s a
story on its own. Let me just say this: My forefathers might´ve come from
the islands around the Indian Ocean, but I´m no Malay. The government did a
terrible thing in the nineteen forties when it made *meat of the Malays and
fish of the Indians*. And that´s how it has been since. There´s a rift...."


Does anyone know what "meat vs. fish" signifies here? Thank you very much in advance.
Anna Haxen
Denmark
English translation:Categorizing the two as different
Explanation:
I'm not sure but I think that this is what they mean.
Although the two are essentially the same they get categorized as different sorts.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Categorizing the two as different
Shai Navé
4 +2discrimination
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Categorizing the two as different


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I think that this is what they mean.
Although the two are essentially the same they get categorized as different sorts.


Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: exactly!
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox
8 mins

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
59 mins

agree  The Misha
1 hr

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer: Makes sense to me.
3 hrs

agree  Gary D
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discrimination


Explanation:
make a fish of one and flesh (fowl) of another means to discriminate unfairly or in an unjustified manner. Above, it says "meat", but I think the flesh means basically the same thing.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: I also do understand, as Hindu don't eat meat as for some reason and therefore refering to some one as "Meat" could be discriminating
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AniseK: I also agree with Gary D about the Hindus not eting meat, specifically beef, hence the fish reference.
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks