International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Religion

uncompromising

English translation: not making concessions, unyielding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncompromising
English translation:not making concessions, unyielding
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:44 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: uncompromising
As Ken Ham ably brings out in his ***uncompromising*** book The Lie—Evolution, Genesis is not only the basis of the gospel, but gives the basis for the fabric of our entire society.

What does the author imply by "uncompromising book", could you give me a synonym?
Ana Juliá
Spain
not making concessions
Explanation:
Generally it can be severe, harsh, etc., but in this case it would make sense to say that the author is not making concessions to those who think differently about evolution. The author is not willing to concede a single point to his/her opponents - the evolutionists.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10not making concessions
Max Nuijens
4 +3unyielding
Mwananchi
4thoroughgoing/out-and-out/with strong faith
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4decided/ firm/ tough
Miriam300
4 -1Inflexible, rigid, unbending, obdurate
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughgoing/out-and-out/with strong faith


Explanation:
I think uncompromising here means thoroughgoing, or out-and-out. He strongly believed in God, and that's why he firmly believed that Genesis is not only the basic of the Gospel, but gives the basis for the structure of our entire society.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
not making concessions


Explanation:
Generally it can be severe, harsh, etc., but in this case it would make sense to say that the author is not making concessions to those who think differently about evolution. The author is not willing to concede a single point to his/her opponents - the evolutionists.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egil Presttun
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  humbird
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
1 day18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unyielding


Explanation:
Unwilling to take into account opposing points of view. Probably dogmatic.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: the best definition as in one word
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra

agree  Gary D: Didn't pull any punches, I think this is the best single word answer.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  xxxd_vachliot
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inflexible, rigid, unbending, obdurate


Explanation:
Obdurate = hardened against moral influence or persuasion; stubborn (Oxford Concise Dictionary).

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: These terms (except perhaps 'unbending') have more or less negative connotations in the context of the asker's text, but 'uncompromising' has a distinctly positive connotation in that context.
6 hrs
  -> Point taken; I realized after posting I had answered too quickly, before fully taking in the context. Thanks, Ken.

disagree  humbird: With Ken.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humbird. Likewise, as to Ken.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decided/ firm/ tough


Explanation:
decided/ firm/ tough/ not willing to compromise or make concessions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-24 13:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where its referring to the book probably the best adjective would be TOUGH.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/uncompromising
Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish