academic background

English translation: academic/scientific/scholarly achievements

12:20 Apr 7, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: academic background
Hello everyone.

From a description of a workshop:

Both international and local trainers and respondents will participate in the delivery of the training with a strong academic, public administration and business background.

Does "academic background" mean teaching experience, i.e. that they are experienced teachers or does it imply something else?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:academic/scientific/scholarly achievements
Explanation:
Academic background is much more than teaching. A kindergarten teacher can also be experienced in teaching... Academic background is rather experience as a researcher, scholar, scientist.. Strong academic background means that one has meaningful achievements in one's field of study not just as a teacher.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, tomasz.ch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5academic/scientific/scholarly achievements
Tomasz Chyrzyński
3 +1the training will include a strong academic component
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
academic/scientific/scholarly achievements


Explanation:
Academic background is much more than teaching. A kindergarten teacher can also be experienced in teaching... Academic background is rather experience as a researcher, scholar, scientist.. Strong academic background means that one has meaningful achievements in one's field of study not just as a teacher.

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, tomasz.ch.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, tomasz.ch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You are quite right about it not meaning teaching. A kindergarten teacher would have a strong academic background if she or he had done significant post-graduate study about his/her subject.
18 mins
  -> True! Thanks for your opinion!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Worapot Sattapunkeeree: Nice
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Beata Drezek
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Phong Le
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the training will include a strong academic component


Explanation:
Presumably, that means the trainers will also. But I'm pretty sure it primarily refers to the training itself.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronika.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search