International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

management of paternity

English translation: dealing with the social and economic relationships between children and fathers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management of paternity
English translation:dealing with the social and economic relationships between children and fathers
Entered by: B D Finch

19:52 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / psychology / family therapy
English term or phrase: management of paternity
Each society varies in its emphasis on the external aspects of the marriage ( e.g., the mechanisms for transfer of property and privilege and for management of paternity) and the intimate aspects (e.g., the friendship, love, and sexual issues). In general, the more Westernized the culture, the more free the marital choice, and the more emphasis placed on issues of love and intimacy.

what is meant by m.of p. in this context?
Allda
dealing with the social and economic relationships between children and fathers
Explanation:
This is, in a sociological context, not about establishing biological paternity. Malinowski's writings on the Trobriand Islanders dealt with the sociology of paternity in a society which didn't understand biological paternity, only social paternity.

In modern societies, particularly since DNA testing has made it easier to establish, biological paternity is considered crucial in matters such as paternal responsibility, financial support, inheritance, naming, duty of love and care. That has not always been so and is still not universally the case.

The management of paternity is about the affective, social and economic aspects of paternity. Establishment of biological paternity is just a part of how paternity is managed in modern societies.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4establishing paternity
Jack Doughty
4dealing with the social and economic relationships between children and fathers
B D Finch
3managing the rights, and responsiblities of paternity(or fatherhood)
Miriam300


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
establishing paternity


Explanation:
I think this means establishing who is the father of a child, when this is in doubt.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: plus the legal relationships between the two (legitimate vs illigitimate; recognised by the father or not; seniority of offspring; ...)
24 mins
  -> Thank you. Those are useful additions to my explanation.

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: management of being good parents your paternal instincts as a father
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Probably also chasing up fathers who don't have any parental instincts.

agree  Patricia Townshend
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dian Kjærgaard: Sounds right to me.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  B D Finch: This is a sociological text, not a legal one. Establishing (biological) paternity just doesn't cover very much of what this is about.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealing with the social and economic relationships between children and fathers


Explanation:
This is, in a sociological context, not about establishing biological paternity. Malinowski's writings on the Trobriand Islanders dealt with the sociology of paternity in a society which didn't understand biological paternity, only social paternity.

In modern societies, particularly since DNA testing has made it easier to establish, biological paternity is considered crucial in matters such as paternal responsibility, financial support, inheritance, naming, duty of love and care. That has not always been so and is still not universally the case.

The management of paternity is about the affective, social and economic aspects of paternity. Establishment of biological paternity is just a part of how paternity is managed in modern societies.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing the rights, and responsiblities of paternity(or fatherhood)


Explanation:
this may be a very general term for managing the rights and responsiblities of paternity, such as establishing who the father is, and his obligations to the child, both materially and emotionally etc.

i.e. the father bears responsibilty to his own child, and matters thereof.

Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish