Rephet (Syria)

English translation: Rafid?

21:54 Jun 25, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Rephet (Syria)
According to the Italian author of the texts I have to translate, Rephet is the name of a city located in Syria.

I need the English equivalent, but unfortunately I cannot find any reference . Is "Rephet" the correct spelling?

TIA
paolamonaco
Italy
English translation:Rafid?
Explanation:
I don't know, Paola, but it's the closest spelling to Rephet that I could find. I'm sure your location can't be classified as a city though. I think it must be a village or town.

Rafid
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/a/R/a/f/
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/3/Ar_Rafid.html
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/a/R/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I informed the client and gave him the links with the list of cities/towns provided by Kim. Thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Could be Resafa (or Reseph in the book of Kings)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1Rafid?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephet (syria)
Rafid?


Explanation:
I don't know, Paola, but it's the closest spelling to Rephet that I could find. I'm sure your location can't be classified as a city though. I think it must be a village or town.

Rafid
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/a/R/a/f/
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/3/Ar_Rafid.html
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/SY/a/R/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I informed the client and gave him the links with the list of cities/towns provided by Kim. Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> It doesn't seem to make much sense to agree with two very different solutions, Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephet (syria)
Could be Resafa (or Reseph in the book of Kings)


Explanation:
I cannot find a church of the name you ask but there are famous ancient churches in this city.
http://www.syriagate.com/Syria/about/cities/Al_Raqqa/resafa-...

Otherwise, I guess you will have to ask your client as this must be the historical or biblical name, I think.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search