Afrikaans language

English translation: Please

13:35 Oct 23, 2005
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / literary
Afrikaans term or phrase: Afrikaans language
The word "Asseblief" is supposed to be an Afrikaans. What is its meaning?

Thank you!

Macky
macky
English translation:Please
Explanation:
LOL! evariste, asseblief means please in Afrikaans. ... Of all the things I
imagined "asseblief" might mean, "please" wasn't even in the running. :-) ...
www.littlegreenfootballs.com/weblog/?entry=9810
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Please
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +2please
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please


Explanation:
LOL! evariste, asseblief means please in Afrikaans. ... Of all the things I
imagined "asseblief" might mean, "please" wasn't even in the running. :-) ...
www.littlegreenfootballs.com/weblog/?entry=9810

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kurt Porter: I always give the equal time (points/time in) to the guy with the lowest amount of kudoz points. Who 'da thunk that would be a guy wit h almost 5K? :)
3 mins
  -> Hi Kurt! Thank you! :)

agree  Dave Calderhead: Derived from Dutch 'alstublieft' with same meaning
1 hr
  -> Hi Dave! Thank you! :) "Live and learn!", they say...

agree  Will Matter: I would've said what D.C. said, used this word a lot when I was in the Netherlands and also at VISA.
1 hr
  -> Hi willmatter! Thank you! :)

agree  Johan Venter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please


Explanation:
please
Zimbabwe botswana or mozambique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-23 13:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "asseblief" has been derived from what constitutes "if you please" and is the acceptable Afrikaans terminology.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/216954
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  Johan Venter: Not sure what Zimbabwe, Botswana or Mozambique have to do with this, but your translation is correct.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Venter :-)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search