Ek is nie 'n Jood nie

English translation: I am not Jewish

15:30 Oct 23, 2005
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / literary
Afrikaans term or phrase: Ek is nie 'n Jood nie
There is a sentence like this:" Ek is nie 'n Jood nie."

I wonder if the sentence means: I'm not a Jew?

Thank you

Macky
macky
English translation:I am not Jewish
Explanation:
or I am not a Jew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-23 15:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double Negative

A particular feature of Afrikaans is its use of the double negative, something that is absent from the other West Germanic standard languages, e.g:Hy kan nie Afrikaans praat nie. (literally 'he cannot Afrikaans speak not'). Both French and San origins have been suggested for double negation in Afrikaans. While double negation is still found in Low Franconian dialects in West-Flanders and in some 'isolated' villages in the center of the Netherlands (i.e. Garderen), it takes a different form, which is is not found in Afrikaans (ie. ikne wil dat nie doen - I not will that not do). The -ne was the Old Franconian way to negate, but it is suggested that since it became highly non-voiced 'nie' or 'niet' was needed to complement the -ne. With time the -ne disappeared in most Low Franconian ("Dutch") dialects.

The double negative construction has been fully grammaticalized in standard Afrikaans and its proper use follows a set of fairly complex rules as the examples below (provided by Bruce Donaldson) show:

Ek het nie geweet dat hy sou kom nie = Eng. I didn't know that he would be coming.

Ek het geweet dat hy nie sou kom nie = Eng. I knew that he wouldn't be coming.

Ek het nie geweet dat hy nie sou kom nie = Eng. I didn't know that he wouldn't be coming.

Hy sal nie kom nie, want hy is siek = Eng. He won't be coming because he is sick.

Dis (=Dit is) nie so moeilik om Afrikaans te leer nie = Eng. It's not so difficult to learn Afrikaans.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afrikaans_grammar
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I am not Jewish
writeaway
4I am not a Jew, no!
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ek is nie 'n jood nie
I am not a Jew, no!


Explanation:
This appears to be afrikaans again

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a double negative-the no at the end is not in the text at all.
0 min
  -> Thanks, P. (and Deborah) for the Afrikaans lesson - I really must examine this interesting variant of Dutch some more when I have the time. (:-{)>

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth - seems I was too quick in identifying the language, but not so good in translating it elegantly (:-{)>

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: the double negative is an inherent feature of Afrikaans, you don't translate it as such - this means simply I am not Jewish, or I am not a Jew - it's far more than a "variant of Dutch" but yes, well worth the time esp. knowing Dutch - excellent literature
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah, for the Afrikaans lesson - I really must examine this interesting variant of Dutch some more when I have the time. (:-{)>

neutral  Bianca AH: I read that it was posted as English first - forgiven! Well done for trying :o)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I am not Jewish


Explanation:
or I am not a Jew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-23 15:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double Negative

A particular feature of Afrikaans is its use of the double negative, something that is absent from the other West Germanic standard languages, e.g:Hy kan nie Afrikaans praat nie. (literally 'he cannot Afrikaans speak not'). Both French and San origins have been suggested for double negation in Afrikaans. While double negation is still found in Low Franconian dialects in West-Flanders and in some 'isolated' villages in the center of the Netherlands (i.e. Garderen), it takes a different form, which is is not found in Afrikaans (ie. ikne wil dat nie doen - I not will that not do). The -ne was the Old Franconian way to negate, but it is suggested that since it became highly non-voiced 'nie' or 'niet' was needed to complement the -ne. With time the -ne disappeared in most Low Franconian ("Dutch") dialects.

The double negative construction has been fully grammaticalized in standard Afrikaans and its proper use follows a set of fairly complex rules as the examples below (provided by Bruce Donaldson) show:

Ek het nie geweet dat hy sou kom nie = Eng. I didn't know that he would be coming.

Ek het geweet dat hy nie sou kom nie = Eng. I knew that he wouldn't be coming.

Ek het nie geweet dat hy nie sou kom nie = Eng. I didn't know that he wouldn't be coming.

Hy sal nie kom nie, want hy is siek = Eng. He won't be coming because he is sick.

Dis (=Dit is) nie so moeilik om Afrikaans te leer nie = Eng. It's not so difficult to learn Afrikaans.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afrikaans_grammar

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: ja, ek verstaan tog nie waarom mense wie nie Afrikaans (of ten minste Nederlands) verstaan enigsens deelneem aan die vraag nie //@Dave - daar word verwys na die mense wie SAAMSTEM en geen benul van die taal het nie/@ Bianca, baie trots ja
3 mins

agree  Will Matter
7 mins

agree  HannaTheuwen: I am not a Jew
17 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: Thanks for your correction (:-{)> perhaps Deborah should note that the question was asked as an English question initially when I suggeted it was Afrikaans - excitable creatures these spingboks?
20 mins

agree  Johan Venter: Dave, Springbokke is ook 'n tipe bok en die Suid Afrikaanse rugby span, so ja, baie prikkelbaar :)
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH: prikkelbaar of trots? :op
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: en ek lag my stukkend :)
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search