Kalen

English translation: What are you asking?

22:25 May 8, 2003
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: Kalen
Kalen
Nelak
English translation:What are you asking?
Explanation:
Not sure what you need to know here - There is no word in Afrikaans like 'kalen' - the closest would be 'kaal' - naked. Give me more context and I might be able to assist you further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 06:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - you are sure it is Afrikaans, and not Flemish or Dutch?
Selected response from:

wendyzee (X)
Malta
Grading comment
You don't need to worry about this anymore, thanks for your help though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What are you asking?
wendyzee (X)
1be balding
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What are you asking?


Explanation:
Not sure what you need to know here - There is no word in Afrikaans like 'kalen' - the closest would be 'kaal' - naked. Give me more context and I might be able to assist you further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 06:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - you are sure it is Afrikaans, and not Flemish or Dutch?

wendyzee (X)
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
You don't need to worry about this anymore, thanks for your help though!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
be balding


Explanation:
a wild guess. The verb "kalen" means in Dutch "be balding", but I don't know if the verb exists in (an) Afrikaans (dialect).

Another wild guess:
de kalen = the bold people

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search