gaan nou weg

English translation: Please leave / go away

12:21 Jan 23, 2004
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: gaan nou weg
in human communication
anile
English translation:Please leave / go away
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
hey, serge L., thanx very much! merci beaucoup(in french)!
hope ill be a great traslator one day!!!!!!!!!
lol. ur job seems cool but hard to acheive!
be !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leave now / Take a hike
Helena Cilliers
4 +1Please leave / go away
Serge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please leave / go away


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
hey, serge L., thanx very much! merci beaucoup(in french)!
hope ill be a great traslator one day!!!!!!!!!
lol. ur job seems cool but hard to acheive!
be !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): buzz off!
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave now / Take a hike


Explanation:
Depending on the formality of the context, I would probably use "Take a hike".

Helena Cilliers
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search