skeef

English translation: wrong

10:53 Oct 27, 2004
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Play
Afrikaans term or phrase: skeef
I don't know anymore... is it me or is it the world tha's gone so skeef.
Alexandra Vaz
English translation:wrong
Explanation:
-> Is it me or is it the world that's gone so wrong?

Good luck! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-27 11:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: http://www.socc.org/MediaAndResources/Audio/sermons2003/TheW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-27 11:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See title: The Word\'s Response to A World Gone Wrong
Selected response from:

Nathalya
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wrong
Nathalya
4skew
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrong


Explanation:
-> Is it me or is it the world that's gone so wrong?

Good luck! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-27 11:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: http://www.socc.org/MediaAndResources/Audio/sermons2003/TheW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-27 11:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See title: The Word\'s Response to A World Gone Wrong

Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: or "topsy turvy" - skeef literally means skew...
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes.....the idea is "crazy" or "off the tracks"....."topsy turvy" is good
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  homexec: literal meaning of 'skeef' is crooked or skew. But in context I agree with Kathinka's 'topsy turvy'
454 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skew


Explanation:
.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search