KudoZ home » Afrikaans » Art/Literary

butterfly

Afrikaans translation: skoelapper; vlinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:butterfly
Afrikaans translation:skoelapper; vlinder
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:44 Dec 10, 2001
Afrikaans to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Afrikaans term or phrase: butterfly
butterfly flying in the sky
vanessa
skoelapper; vlinder
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skoelapper; vlinder
Sven Petersson
4Skoenlapper
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skoenlapper


Explanation:



According to the reference below:


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/YESbutrfly/names.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "Skoenlapper" is plural.
3 days 9 hrs

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skoelapper; vlinder


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Pharos Woordeboeke
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks