KudoZ home » Afrikaans to Chinese » Bus/Financial

´æÐøÆÚ

Chinese translation: Duration


13:21 Dec 2, 2003
Afrikaans to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Afrikaans term or phrase: ´æÐøÆÚ
Refers to bond trading
mghnyc
United States
Chinese translation:Duration
Explanation:
While in general, this Chinese term means "period of period of continued existence" or "period of useful life", it has different English matches under different context (contract, fund, property, etc.) For bonds, it is Duration.
Selected response from:

steve2000
Grading comment
Thank you -- after I checked some English sources I saw that this was clearly the correct answer.

Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Durationsteve2000
3period of continued existencesurfish


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
存续期
period of continued existence


Explanation:
period of continued existence

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duration


Explanation:
While in general, this Chinese term means "period of period of continued existence" or "period of useful life", it has different English matches under different context (contract, fund, property, etc.) For bonds, it is Duration.

steve2000
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you -- after I checked some English sources I saw that this was clearly the correct answer.

Thanks again!