KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Linguistics

king

English translation: koning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:king
English translation:koning
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

19:11 Feb 16, 2005
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Afrikaans term or phrase: king
Hello,
I am interested in finding the Africaan translation for the abovementioned words
Fran
koning
Explanation:
Koning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 19:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biblebeliever.co.za/Afrikaans Bible/joshua_12.htm...
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Thankyou to everyone who responded.
Sven you were extremely quick to respond so you receive 4 points.
Johan and Debbie, you also deserve full marks for responding even though you took a little while longer, perhaps you were outside in the fresh air having a break form your PC!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3koning
Kathinka van de Griendt
5koning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
koning


Explanation:
Koning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 19:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biblebeliever.co.za/Afrikaans Bible/joshua_12.htm...

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thankyou to everyone who responded.
Sven you were extremely quick to respond so you receive 4 points.
Johan and Debbie, you also deserve full marks for responding even though you took a little while longer, perhaps you were outside in the fresh air having a break form your PC!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Beat me with 2minutes! KudoZ to you! :o)
2 mins
  -> Sorry, Sven - I'll be slower next time, pwommiss!

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr
  -> Dankie, Johan :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I just wish people would spell the name of our language correctly!....;-)
2 days20 hrs
  -> Dankie, Debbie :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koning


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish