KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

dit was baie mooi om te praat, ek is baie moeg, sal ek nou slaap, gooinag

English translation: it was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good night


02:15 Nov 14, 2001
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: dit was baie mooi om te praat, ek is baie moeg, sal ek nou slaap, gooinag
It is a sentance that I was told by a south african girl
Adam McGowan
English translation:it was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good night
Explanation:
A translation would be something like "It was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good night". But the context is a bit vague.

A literal translation would be *"it was very nice to talk, I am very tired, shall I now sleep, good night".

(Spelling mistake - "good night" would be "goeie nag" and not "gooinag".)
Selected response from:

xxxJako
Grading comment
Cheers, can you think of something really nice to say to a girl in afrikaans?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It was very nice to talk (with you), I'm very tired, so I'm going to sleep, good nightSerge L
4it was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good nightxxxJako


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good night


Explanation:
A translation would be something like "It was very nice talking, I am very tired, I'll sleep now, good night". But the context is a bit vague.

A literal translation would be *"it was very nice to talk, I am very tired, shall I now sleep, good night".

(Spelling mistake - "good night" would be "goeie nag" and not "gooinag".)

xxxJako
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Cheers, can you think of something really nice to say to a girl in afrikaans?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was very nice to talk (with you), I'm very tired, so I'm going to sleep, good night


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16