KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

jy het n oulike boude

English translation: You got a nice/great bottom/behind!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:jy het n oulike boude
English translation:You got a nice/great bottom/behind!
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:12 Nov 14, 2001
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: jy het n oulike boude
Brief conversation
Adam McGowan
You got a nice/great bottom/behind!
Explanation:
Brief conversation????
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
cheers, that was gr8!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You've got nice buttocks.
Folio Online
5You got a nice/great bottom/behind!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You got a nice/great bottom/behind!


Explanation:
Brief conversation????


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
cheers, that was gr8!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You've got nice buttocks.


Explanation:
The Afrikaans should read: Jy het oulike boude. The "n" should come out, and should be written with an apostrophe ('n) anyway.

Can also be translated as: You've got a nice bum/behind/butt.

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24