KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

baie mooi aster jy leer vinnig en ek hou van jou pragtige blou oe

English translation: well done, girl you are a fast learner and I like your beautiful blue eyes


02:52 Jan 7, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: baie mooi aster jy leer vinnig en ek hou van jou pragtige blou oe
A friend from SA has texted me the above, I have no idea what it says.
Can you help ??????
Glen Porter
English translation:well done, girl you are a fast learner and I like your beautiful blue eyes
Explanation:
baie mooi can also mean: very pretty, but from the context (punctuation would have helped) is seems the other interpretation works better.
aster=a certain flower, but is used as term for a young girl
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1well done, girl you are a fast learner and I like your beautiful blue eyes
Sandra Nortje
3Very Well, You are learning very quickly and I love your beautiful blue eyes.woodford1993


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well done, girl you are a fast learner and I like your beautiful blue eyes


Explanation:
baie mooi can also mean: very pretty, but from the context (punctuation would have helped) is seems the other interpretation works better.
aster=a certain flower, but is used as term for a young girl

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

2551 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Very Well, You are learning very quickly and I love your beautiful blue eyes.


Explanation:
I am not sure what aster means, it doesnt seem to translate very well in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2551 days (2009-01-01 16:05:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

baie mooi= very pretty, though can be used to say "well done"
as sandra said aster is a flower (chrysanthemum), though I'm not totally sure of its use in this sentence.

woodford1993