KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

redelik ernstig

English translation: quite serious


20:35 Jan 21, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: redelik ernstig
in a letter
English translation:quite serious
Explanation:
I agree with both answers given thus far, but this is another option
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quite serious
Sandra Nortje
5 +1fairly serious
Sven Petersson
4 +1rather serious
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather serious


Explanation:
would be an option...

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairly serious


Explanation:
From reference:

re´delik, (-e), tolerable, fair, rational, reasonable; middling, moderately good; equitable, conscionable; ~erwys(e), reasonably, in justice; ~heid, reasonableness, reason, rationality
Eksteen, L.C., editor, Groot Woordeboek / Major Dictionary, (Cape Town: Pharos Dictionaries) 1997.


    Pharos Woordeboeke
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quite serious


Explanation:
I agree with both answers given thus far, but this is another option

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray: The word "redelik" can mean so many things in so many contexts. My first reaction was also "quite serious", because "quite" in English can also mean many degrees of things. The word "quite" therefore retains the ambiguity of the original.
2 days 9 hrs