KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Liere

English translation: lire


10:55 Mar 12, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: Liere
Italiaanse geld is liere
Marli
English translation:lire
Explanation:
The Italian currency is called lire.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lireSerge L
5lira (lire)Hristina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lire


Explanation:
The Italian currency is called lire.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray: Although the current currency in Italy is the Euro. "Lire" is pronounced "leer" (rhymes with "sneer"), not "lire" (rhymes with "fire").
39 mins
  -> Indeed, it used to be; guess I still have to get used to our new European currency...

agree  Chinoise
144 days
  -> Thanks!

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lira (lire)


Explanation:
The basic unit of money in Italy; equal to 100 centesimi

Hristina