KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

liefde

English translation: Beste wense


01:24 Feb 3, 2012
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Afrikaans term or phrase: liefde
Happy happy birthday jongman, hoop jy het n great dag, en kan dit by jou huis vier in Amerika!!! liefde!!!

Can you please tell me the translation of liefde in this exchange. I only know it as love...a very affectionate term and I do not want to misinterpret.
My friend is from JHB if that helps.

Thanks for your help
SamJ
English translation:Beste wense
Explanation:
I think intra-familial 'liefde' could be used. In your case, however, it does not feel quite appropriate to me. I would use something like 'beste wense' (best wishes). This is my opinion, but other people may disagree. To my mind the choice of words depends on the depth of feeling between you and the other person.
Selected response from:

Kas Smit
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to help with the question. I do believe in regards to my relationship that the best translation is "best wishes".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3love
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 -1Beste wense
Kas Smit


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beste wense


Explanation:
I think intra-familial 'liefde' could be used. In your case, however, it does not feel quite appropriate to me. I would use something like 'beste wense' (best wishes). This is my opinion, but other people may disagree. To my mind the choice of words depends on the depth of feeling between you and the other person.

Kas Smit
South Africa
Native speaker of: Afrikaans
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to help with the question. I do believe in regards to my relationship that the best translation is "best wishes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  johanw: I am of the opinion that the asker actually sums up his question correct. Love is in the sentence a sign of the senders affection and could not be miss-interpreted. Love is liefde, but you will know from your contact or knowledge of the person what the de
2 hrs

disagree  Samuel Murray: 1. "beste wense" is not English. 2. I agree that the meaning of "liefde" here is similar to "beste wense", depending on the ideolect of the speakers.
7 hrs

agree  Petro2: In this sense I would use 'lots of love' to fit in with the spontaneïty of the birthday wish, as well as the three exclamation marks hinting the amount of 'liefde' passed on!
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love


Explanation:
Liefde = Love and nothing else
In this context you may want to consider something like:
-- With love
-- Lovingly yours

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Johan Venter: Liefde = love. Only the author will be able to say on what level this affection is expressed, but it does not seem romantic, if this is what the asker wants to know.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Samuel Murray: Yes, "love" fits perfectly, or something more dramatic (and less romantic) like "lots of love", or even "we miss you", or suchlike.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you