KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

gewerk

English translation: worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:gewerk
English translation:worked

04:39 Dec 9, 2003
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: gewerk
Dit het eintlik gewerk.
Jette
worked
Explanation:
I agree with Jako, but I'd like to add that a common mistake for second language speakers is to confuse "eintlik" with "eindelik".

Dit het eintlik gewerk = It actually worked.

Dit het eindelik gewerk = It worked at last.
Selected response from:

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3workedxxxJako
5worked
Samuel Murray


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worked


Explanation:
The word "(het...) gewerk" is the past tense form of the verb "werk" (work). The sentence "Dit het eintlik gewerk." can be translated as "It actually worked."

xxxJako
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

agree  Samuel Murray
2 days 9 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worked


Explanation:
I agree with Jako, but I'd like to add that a common mistake for second language speakers is to confuse "eintlik" with "eindelik".

Dit het eintlik gewerk = It actually worked.

Dit het eindelik gewerk = It worked at last.


Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in pair: 50