KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

jou swart dig gat meit! ek hoop jy vrek!

English translation: You black ass come with me" I hope you'll croak!


12:23 Jan 23, 2004
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: jou swart dig gat meit! ek hoop jy vrek!
in human communication
anile
English translation:You black ass come with me" I hope you'll croak!
Explanation:
looks like slang ;-)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
ur vanswers suit very well with the context. do not care about your translating level!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Die, you black, big-bummed bitch!
Lalien
4 -2You black ass come with me" I hope you'll croak!
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
You black ass come with me" I hope you'll croak!


Explanation:
looks like slang ;-)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
ur vanswers suit very well with the context. do not care about your translating level!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Folio Online: You black, fat-arsed black/coloured woman, I hope you die.
24 mins
  -> your are right! but "die" is a bit on the soft side

disagree  Samuel Murray: "I hope you'll croak" is good, but "come with me" is way off the mark.
2 days17 hrs
  -> you are right as well (the mistake occured to me, when my friend read it aloud)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die, you black, big-bummed bitch!


Explanation:
I agree with Philip Zietsman's translatation - he gave the correct literal translation of the phrase. It is an extremely vicious, racist comment and if this was a piece of literature, I would translate it in the above manner to get the level of racism and anger across.

Lalien
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray: I also agree with Philip's more literal translation.
1 day23 hrs