KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

lewe jy nog

English translation: Are you still alive? Why haven't I heard from you, Tarmi?


04:39 Oct 23, 2001
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: lewe jy nog
hoekom so stil , tarmi
English translation:Are you still alive? Why haven't I heard from you, Tarmi?
Explanation:
The term "Hoekom so stil?" is generally used when we haven't heard from a person for some time. Direct translation - "Why so quiet?"
Selected response from:

MacD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Are you still alive? Why haven't I heard from you, Tarmi?MacD
4Are you still alive?Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you still alive?


Explanation:
How come you are so silent,Tarmi?

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you still alive? Why haven't I heard from you, Tarmi?


Explanation:
The term "Hoekom so stil?" is generally used when we haven't heard from a person for some time. Direct translation - "Why so quiet?"

MacD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
13 mins