KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Poetry & Literature

sies!

English translation: disgusting


18:42 Dec 3, 2010
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Afrikaans term or phrase: sies!
"It is hot in the afternoon. In the shop there are strips of biltong hanging from the ceiling, and flies everywhere. He is about to tell the boy behind the counter that he wants twenty Springbok plain when a fly flies into his mouth. He spits out in disgust.
'Sies!' says one of the other customers.
He wants to protest: 'What must I do? Must I not spit? Must I swallow the fly?' But explanations count for nothing among these merciless people."

can you please explain what is meant by "sies"?
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:disgusting
Explanation:
Yuk, revolting,
Selected response from:

Annabel Rautenbach
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disgustingAnnabel Rautenbach
5Bah!
Anita du Plessis
4Siss!
Kas Smit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disgusting


Explanation:
Yuk, revolting,

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: except for the spelling of yuCk :)
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bah!


Explanation:
Also phew! sis!.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sis! There are flies everywhere.
Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siss!


Explanation:
This is a good South African equivalent!

Kas Smit
South Africa
Native speaker of: Afrikaans