KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Poetry & Literature

Boetie

English translation: Little brother


14:36 Dec 15, 2010
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Name
Afrikaans term or phrase: Boetie
I am translating a little story about a dog. I don't know how to pronounce his name, Boetie, in English (or Russian). I guess it means something like 'little brother'.
Thanks in advance! :)
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
English translation:Little brother
Explanation:
You're quite right, it means 'little brother'.

Pronunciation: booh'tee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this excerpt from 'Boetie gaan border toe' (Boetie goes to the army), he tells his name to the sergeant. Slide to time 0:30
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G12oajp1J-o
Selected response from:

Mariènne Botha
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Little brotherMariènne Botha
4 +1BootyAnnabel Rautenbach
4 +1see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
5 -1Little Brother or Mate or PalAntonio Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see text


Explanation:
In Afrikaans it means my brother (mostly younger brother).
In your context I would not translate it as it is used as a name.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tshwanedje
9 mins

neutral  Samuel Murray: Yes, but how do you pronounce it?
6 hrs
  -> boo (like in boohing someone, but very short) and tee (like the tee piece in golf. This is not a forum for asking how to pronounce words but for translations I.M.H.O.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Booty


Explanation:
You are asking how to pronounce it, right? It will be pronounced as above, but you are quite right, it translates to the diminitive of brother, being little brother. However, in Afrikaans, people often carry a name like Boetie like they would a name like John or Peter. So be careful!

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Samuel!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Little Brother or Mate or Pal


Explanation:
It is a term that can be translated in many ways, as indicated above. It can also be used to indicate a term of endearment, sarcasm or to emphasise what the person is saying. In this context I think that Little Brother would be the best translation. Pharos Afrikaans -Engels / English Afrikaans Dictionary

Antonio Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariènne Botha: It's a proper name
1 hr

neutral  Samuel Murray: 1. I disagree with Mariènne's disagree -- proper names can be translated; 2. Yes, but how do you pronounce it?
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Little brother


Explanation:
You're quite right, it means 'little brother'.

Pronunciation: booh'tee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this excerpt from 'Boetie gaan border toe' (Boetie goes to the army), he tells his name to the sergeant. Slide to time 0:30
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G12oajp1J-o

Mariènne Botha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, it must be a long 'oh'? Like, say, in French 'beauté', or it rhymes with English 'naughty'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita du Plessis
17 mins
  -> The 'oe' sound is a bit shorter than the English 'oo' in 'boot', but a fraction longer than the 'oo' in 'look'.

agree  Samuel Murray
6 hrs