KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Poetry & Literature

wag 'n bietjie

English translation: Wait a while OR the name of an indigenous tree


15:58 Dec 15, 2010
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Correct pronounciation
Afrikaans term or phrase: wag 'n bietjie
I just need to know how to pronounce (or transliterate) this phrase in English (or Russian).
Thank you!
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
English translation:Wait a while OR the name of an indigenous tree
Explanation:
For pronunciation, listen to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MdjkAfwucE

The first words of the song are: Wag 'n bietjie, baby...
Selected response from:

Mariènne Botha
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Nice song, by the way. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(see URL)
Samuel Murray
5Wait a while OR the name of an indigenous treeMariènne Botha
5wait a minute / wait a bitAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wait a minute / wait a bit


Explanation:
wait a minute is probably used more often in English

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wait a while OR the name of an indigenous tree


Explanation:
For pronunciation, listen to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MdjkAfwucE

The first words of the song are: Wag 'n bietjie, baby...

Mariènne Botha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Nice song, by the way. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(see URL)


Explanation:
The Google Translate pronunciation is quite close to the real pronunciation:
http://translate.google.com/#en|af|wait%20a%20bit
(click the "Listen" link underneath the Afrikaans box)

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans